Solved

The Best Firewire card

Posted on 2003-11-03
8
1,716 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hi guys,
    I have a Dell Dimension 4550 with Pentium 4, 2.8G, but it did not come with a firewire card, so I was thinking about buying a Firewire card.  Where can I buy a good firewire card with a reasonable price?

Thank you

0
Comment
Question by:AtlGT
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Jonybrv
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
Comment Utility
IEEE 1394b has a transfer rate of up to 800 mbps, older cards transfer data up to 400 megabits per second. Make sure you know which you're getting. It's a pretty standard technology and Win2K and XP will support it natively. The biggest differences in cards are the number of ports, whether they're internal (for passthrough to a front panel connector or internal device) and what software's bundle.
Take a look at Tigerdirect, CompUSA, etc.

0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
Comment Utility
I recommend www.newegg.com - reasonable prices, quality products and good customer service - their return policies are among the better ones on the internet.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:rustyrpage
rustyrpage earned 25 total points
Comment Utility
Newegg.com is good like Callandor said...or I buy all my stuff from CDW.com

Check out:  http://www.cdw.com/shop/products/default.aspx?EDC=467972
http://www.cdw.com/shop/products/default.aspx?EDC=414470
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:AtlGT
Comment Utility
Thanks guys for the sites and suggestions
    I heard somebody telling that to use IEEE 1394B I need to buy a different driver for it since it is a new Technology.  so what is the different between IEEE 1394 and IEEE 1394B?  And how true is that Dell Dimension 4550 does not support IEEE 1394B?

0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
chicagoan earned 25 total points
Comment Utility
> to use IEEE 1394B I need to buy a different driver for it since it is a new Technology.
If 2 1/2 years old is new...  it came out about the time the AMD Duron did.
http://www.microsoft.com/whdc/hwdev/bus/1394/1394tech.mspx


>  so what is the different between IEEE 1394 and IEEE 1394B?
See http://www.reed-electronics.com/electronicnews/index.asp?layout=article&articleId=CA91031&rid=0&rme=0&cfd=1

>  And how true is that Dell Dimension 4550 does not support IEEE 1394B?
IEEE 1394 peripherals of any speed  that are not externally powered are not supported on Dell computers.  Dell has only qualified the SCI FireWave I and Dazzle MPEG2 PCI 1394 adapters for use with Dell™ computers, and only for use with digital video cameras.

Which doesn't mean thay don't work, it means that those are the only scenarios in which Dell may be willing to help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AtlGT
Comment Utility
thanks for the reply chicagoan.

>IEEE 1394 peripherals of any speed  that are not externally powered are not supported on Dell computers.  Dell has only qualified the SCI FireWave I and Dazzle MPEG2 PCI 1394 adapters for use with Dell™ computers, and only for use with digital video cameras.

What do you mean by this?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
Comment Utility
That's Dell talking, not me.
Some firewire device get their power from the firewire cable, Dell says they down't support devices that don't have their own power supply.

>Dell has only qualified the SCI FireWave I and Dazzle MPEG2 PCI 1394 adapters for use with Dell™
>computers, and only for use with digital video cameras.
This is all they've tested and all you can expect DELL to support directly.

This is a very standard technology, as far as the adapter and drivers go, you're not going to have any problems with linux/2000/XP
0