Solved

Windows XP Winsock errors?

Posted on 2003-11-03
8
110,780 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I believe I am having some type of Winsock error on my Windows XP laptop. Everything was hunky dory until I recently installed a wireless network card. Now I can ping the web and my network but I'm not getting any DNS resolution.

I found this handy little app recommended from another site that supposedly fixes "winsock" errors by resetting TCP/IP some registry keys and the like but still no go. The funny thing is that this has happend on another box recently that I was working on with the same scenario but totaly different hardware and the "Winsock" program fixed it.

The common thread that I can come up with is ZoneAlarm and Me! Unfourtunately I can't take Me out of the picture and I've uninstalled Zonealarm and still nothing. I had this happen on my desktop once after uninstalling our VPN software and had to reinstall from scratch.

Anyone having this issue and running into similar problems? Any fixes?

Thanks, ampapa
0
Comment
Question by:ampapa
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 9676069
ampapa,
   Use this script to reset winsock and TCP/IP stack at the same time

Winsock Fix
http://members.shaw.ca/techcd/WinsockXPFix.exe
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:ampapa
ID: 9677841
That is the handy little app that I've got. I've tried it already with no avail?

Any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
AlexJ earned 150 total points
ID: 9678069


Hi ,

This process will tell you if U've got a winsock corruption or not

Follow this completely.

How to determine whether the Winsock2 key is corrupted:
==============================================

To determine if the symptoms are caused by a problem with the Winsock2 key:

Method 1: Use Netdiag

To use Netdiag the Support Tools must be installed
Use a retail XP CD and follow the following steps to install the Support Tools
 A) Insert the CD and browse to the Support\Tools folder
 B) Double-click on the setup file
 C) Go through the prompts until you get to the "Select An Installation Type"
screen
 D) Select Complete and click Next

Once setup completes or if the Support Tools are already installed:
A) Open a command prompt.
B) Type "netdiag /test:winsock" (without the quotes) and press Enter

It will return the test results for several network components including the
Winsock.
For more details on the test, use /v at the end of the command.

Method 2: Use Msinfo32

NOTE: This method should only be used if they do not have a retail XP CD and the
Support Tools are not installed.

Start Msinfo32 from the Run line
Expand Components, then Network and click on Protocol
You will have ten sections inside Protocol and the section headings will include
the following names if the Winsock2 key is clean:
1.)   MSAFD Tcpip [TCP/IP]
2.)   MSAFD Tcpip [UDP/IP]
3.)   RSVP UDP Service Provider
4.)   RSVP TCP Service Provider
5.)   MSAFD NetBIOS [\Device\NetBT_Tcpip...
6.)   MSAFD NetBIOS [\Device\NetBT_Tcpip...
7.)   MSAFD NetBIOS [\Device\NetBT_Tcpip...
8.)   MSAFD NetBIOS [\Device\NetBT_Tcpip...
9.)   MSAFD NetBIOS [\Device\NetBT_Tcpip...
10.) MSAFD NetBIOS [\Device\NetBT_Tcpip...

If the names are anything different from above, we either have corruption or a
third-party add-on such as proxy software. If it is a third-party add-on, it will
be named in the first two sections in replacement of the letters: MSAFD.

If there are more than ten sections, then there are third-party additions, if there
are less then ten sections, we have information missing.  

NOTE: The above entries represent an installation with only the TCP/IP protocol
installed.  You can have a working winsock and see additional entries if another
protocol is installed.  For example, if you install NWLink IPX/SPX, you will see 7
additional sections, for a total of 17.  Below is an example heading of one of the
new sections:
  MSAFD nwlnkipx [IPX]
Also note that each of the new sections created by installing NWLink IPX/SPX start
with MSAFD, so there are still just two sections that do not begin with those
letters.

If the Netdiag test fails or it is determined there is winsock corruption by
looking at Msinfo32, we should repair the winsock2 key by following the steps
below.


How to Recover from Winsock2 corruption:
==================================

Reinstall of the TCP/IP protocol to restore Winsock functionality

Step 1: Delete registry keys

A) Open Regedit from the Run line
B) Go to both of the following keys, export each of them, and then delete them:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Winsock  and
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Winsock2
C) Restart the computer

NOTE: It is important to restart the computer after deleting the Winsock keys.  
Doing so causes the XP operating system to recreate shell entries for those two
keys.  If this is not done, the next step does not work correctly.


Step 2: Install TCP/IP on top of itself

A) Open the properties window of the network connection
B) Click Install
C) Click Protocol, then Add
D) Click Have Disk
E) Type the path to the nettcpip.inf file, for example: c:\windows\inf, and click
OK (if you try to click Browse, then browse to the \inf folder, it may not show up
in the list).
F) You should now see "Internet Protocol (TCP/IP)" in the list of available
protocols.  Select it and click OK.
G) Restart the computer

When the computer reboots you will have functional Winsock keys.

NOTE: If the network connection properties contained more than the following three
items: Client for Microsoft Networks, File and Printer Sharing for Microsoft
Networks, and TCP/IP, then the additional items may need to be removed in order to
restore browsing.  If those items are needed they can be reinstalled.  The reason
for removing them is due to those items placing entries into the Winsock keys and
those entries will no longer be there.

Side effects and possible problems:

This method will restore basic functionality to the Winsock keys, but is not a
complete rebuild. On a default install of Windows XP the registry key:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Winsock2\ParametersProtocol_Cat
alog9\Catalog_Entries - will have 11 sub-keys. When applying this method, the
Catalog_Entries will only have three sub-keys.  However, it works and there does
not appear to be any side effects.  The missing entries relate back to the:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters\Interfaces
key.
Also, third-party proxy software or firewalls may need to be reinstalled.


<><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><>
All the best

Alex


0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 9679965
If the problem is recent, do a system restore

How to Restore Windows XP to a Previous State (System Restore)
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/pro/using/itpro/managing/restore.asp
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:ampapa
ID: 9682996
AlexJ,

I ran the netdiag /test:winsock test and indeed the Winsock test..................: Failed with the following:

Failed to get UDPpacket size information. The error occourred was: The requested service provider could not be loaded or initialized.

Does that mean anything to you?

war1,

I did not create a restore point because I'm not sure at what point the Winsock error occourred. So I don't think that will work.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:AlexJ
ID: 9685083

ampapa,

The test result failed means that winsock components are damaged.

Need to perform winsock fix as suggested in my earlier post.


All the best

Alex

Let me know the outcome
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:ampapa
ID: 9685864
Well after some trial and error I finally got out to the net.

After I reset the Winsock following AlexJ instructions I realized I was assigning the same IP to both my internal network card and my wirless network card. So I gave my Wirless card a new IP and off we went.

Does that make sense? Can 2 cards not hae the same IP even though 1 is not active? Could that be why I was getting a Winsock error?

Thanks for the help.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:AlexJ
ID: 9692480

ampapa,

winsock error do not come becoz of same IP on two cards. It comes as a result of winsock keys corrupt in the registry.
Yeah, two cards cannot have one local IP address, Iam not sure about ISP's IP but think that's not possible too.
IP for the card shud be unique .
Glad that u figured it out.


:>)
Thanks for the points
Alex

 
0