Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to get a Apple Macintosh workstation print to a Microsoft Network printer

Posted on 2003-11-03
6
Medium Priority
?
688 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
The network is all Microsoft clients and server.
There is one Apple Macintosh OS X workstation that happens to belong to the president of the company. He happens to want to keep the Apple at the office.
The Apple can get out to the T1 leased line directly without going thru the network.
He would like to print some documents directly from the Apple Mac computer directly to the
local network printers. He would like to stay connected to the Internet and stay connected to the local area network. Right now it would seem that the Apple workstation is only connected to the t1 leased line.
The network printers are regular HP laserjets. I believe that they are setup for hp jetdirect cards.
what protocols do I need to enable to do this ?

I think the version of the O/S is 10.2
Thank you,

Richard
0
Comment
Question by:rchang1967
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:brettmjohnson
ID: 9676317
> The Apple can get out to the T1 leased line directly without going thru the network.

How is that accomplished?  Is the Mac still connected to your corporate router but outside
your corporate firewall?  Is it on a separate subnet?  Is there a good reason why the Mac
is outside the corporate network? Can the Mac "see" the internal network in any way?
How many ethernet ports (including 802.11) does the Mac have?

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:brettmjohnson
ID: 9676432
Also, what model HP printer? Does it have Postscript support?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rchang1967
ID: 9677945
Brett,

I will collect the answers for you, hopefully today at the client site and get back to you.
As for the corporate firewall...yes I do believe that it is on a Island....totally separate subnet...
no there is no valid reason for doing this, he just wanted to get out to the Internet.
They now want to set it up correctly so that it is within the regular subnet of the company and so that this client can see the network printers.
I will find out the type of HP Printer.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 9679876
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
brettmjohnson earned 500 total points
ID: 9680629
> They now want to set it up correctly so that it is within the regular subnet of the company
> so that this client can see the network printers.

If the Mac is on a subnet by itself, the auto discovery of Windows SMB network resources and
Apple Rendezvous network resources will not work, since these protocols limit themselves to
the local subnet.

However, if the Mac has a route to other subnets in the company, you should be able to enable
network printing if you know the explicit IP address of the printer or printer host on the other
subnet.  You can test this from the Mac.  Launch the /Applications/Utilities/Terminal application.
At the command prompt issue the following commands:
% traceroute printerIPaddress
% ping printerIPaddress

On my system it looks like this:
% traceroute 192.168.1.2
traceroute to 192.168.1.2, 30 hops max, 40 byte packets
 1  jetdirect (192.168.1.2)  123.483 ms  4.737 ms  4.404 ms

% ping 192.168.1.2
PING 192.168.1.2: 56 data bytes
64 bytes from 192.168.1.2: icmp_seq=0 ttl=60 time=8.816 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.2: icmp_seq=1 ttl=60 time=4.611 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.2: icmp_seq=2 ttl=60 time=4.699 ms
^C

Traceroute shows 1 hop to my jetdirect print server because it is on my local subnet

If you don't have a route to the other subnet you should add a route to the route
table of you router.  If the Mac has two Ethernet ports, you can physically connect
it to both networks and enable multilink-multihoming by making sure both interfaces
are checked in the Network Preferences.

If you have a route to the other subnet, the next thing you will want to do enable
the printer or printhost to be easily accessed from Mac OS X 10.2 or 10.3 by enabling
Internet Printing Protocol (IPP).  Most modern direct-connect network printers have
ipp support built in.  If you are using a Windows machines as a printhost make sure
that IPP printing support is enabled on that machine.  IIRC, IPP is on by default in
Windows 2000 and XP, but off by default in Windows Server 2003.  If it is Windows NT,
you are stuck trying to do LPR of SMB printing across subnets.  Make a note of the
Printer Queue name for the exported printer.

If the printer does not support Postscript and the Macintosh is running OS X v 10.2,
you may have to add the gimp-print drivers:
http://www.allosx.com/1030154694/index_html

Once IPP printing is enabled on the remote printer, setting up the Mac becomes
straightforward.  Launch /Applications/Utilities/Print Center application (10.2) or
/Applications/Utilities/Printer Setup Utility application (10.3).   While holding down
the Option key, click Add Printer. (the option key enables advanced features).

Select IP Printing from the pop-up list, and Internet Printing Protocol as Printer Type.
Specify the IP address of the printer, its printer queue name, printer model and options.

0
 

Author Comment

by:rchang1967
ID: 11347490
Thank you very much to everyone here....
you all contributed quite abit...and eventually the answers were found out.

This can be considered a closed question now.

0