?
Solved

problem installing a modem

Posted on 2003-11-03
3
Medium Priority
?
562 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
i have a PC running Windows 98 SE, I  just did a clean instalation, and it;s runing good, but now when i turn on the pc, the new hardware found window show up, windows found ,this modem
CREATIVE MODEM BLASTER V.90 D15660.
and also found this sound card, CM18338/CEDX PCI AUDIO device.
my problem is i can't install these two devices.
i choose special location; C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\
windows can not find the driver,
i downloaded a driver to a floopy disk and tried but no luck,
any ideas where to find the driver, using the windows98se.
i can not connect the pc to the internet ,.
i know where to get the driver on the net, but i want to know if i can install it using thewindows.
the modem is made by Digicom System, and the sound card by C- Media.
0
Comment
Question by:OCU
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ctennet earned 360 total points
ID: 9685892
have you looooked for the driver on the Win98 CD? Put your windows disk in the drive, and then choose specific location for the driver

D:\Win98

or if you copied the cab files after installation

C:\Windows\Options\Cabs

if it cant find the driver on there then you could always install it as a 'standard modem'. when you get the option, select 'choose from a list of devices', choose modem, and then standard modem. this should allow you to connect to the internet to obtain the correct driver.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 9691312
You are probably going to have to download the drivers on a different computer and then when it asks for the driver just point it to the driver you downloaded.  You can copy them to a floppy if under 1.38MB, if larger then copy them to a CDR or a USB jumpdrive (if available)
Do you need links to download the drivers from?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dxf224
ID: 9702950
"downloaded to a floppy disk...and no luck"... they may be compressed files that you will have to uncompress with winzip or a similar utility before windows will recognize them ....for example, ...       MB_DI5660_9xME.zip [more] needs to be unzipped.
 
0