Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Setting up your own home Windows 2000 DNS Server

Posted on 2003-11-03
5
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Hi gurus.

Equipment:
Home DNS Server: 1 network card: 192.168.1.1 (Windows 2K)
Home Exchange Server: 1 network card: 192.168.1.2 (Windows 2K)
Cable modem with static public IP (only have 1 static IP address)

Goals:
- Resolve internal DNS requests by home DNS Server, forward all internet requests to ISP DNS Server
- Receive mail from Internet on home Exchange DNS Server, and forward all outgoing mail from internal clients to ISP Mail Server

Question/s:
Do I set up one primary zone for my domain www.testdomain.com.au?
Do I have the secondary DNS as my ISP Server or is this just a forwarder?
If I dont set up the ISP DNS Server as a secondary, then am I allowed to set up my own DNS to talk to my ISP DNS?
I thought you had to have 1 primary and 1 secondary DNS server. but would this mean it has to do zone transfers?

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Simon
0
Comment
Question by:Simon336697
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
vtobusman earned 500 total points
ID: 9676440
can setup your own dns servers it will quirry the root servers for unknown addresses its a good idea to have 2 you will always have 1 for backup.... but not necessary..

 if you maintain you own dns servers you can have bot your internal and external resolve from the same server.. you cal also forward all external request to your isp's dns servers why you would want to i dont know....if you have your own that should be good enough if you are using windows dns on a domain you will have to setup zone transfers if you are running 2 or more windows servers..

 now JFI i use a program called Simple Dns for my dns needs it works great and its alot easier to use than windows dns..
it comes with a list of root servers so that you can resolve external sites and it has a quick domain wizzard to create you internal domains.. total download, install and configure for use less than 10 min and its running...  located at http://jhsoft.com
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Drizzt420
Drizzt420 earned 500 total points
ID: 9676625
You are using a private ip address internally so there is going to be a little bit of work to do to get that configuration to work.  You will need to set up a form of network address translation to allow at least the Exchange and DNS Servers to access the net, then map incoming ports to the correct places (like incoming smtp traffic being forwarded to your Exchange server) You will need to have your ISP place an MX record in thier DNS server that points to your public IP address, or you could use your DNS server if you had your external IP registered as the DNS Server for your domain and had all DNS requests forwarded to your internal DNS server. (this is a registered domain right?) If not, you wont get it to work.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kabaam
ID: 10519370
Simon336697:
Has your question been answered? do you still require assistance
0