Solved

Processing user input

Posted on 2003-11-03
6
289 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I have an applet with a jtextfield.  Each time the user enters a value the applet needs to make some calculations and display data back to the user.

I currently use the event keyevent where i call the even processInput (as shown below).  The problem is that it always seems to be 1 number behind.  I think i need to place it on the queue to execute but i cant figure out how.  Any help would be greatly appreciated.  thanks.



void processInput() {
    String current;
    long shares;
    NumberFormat cur = NumberFormat.getCurrencyInstance(Locale.US);

    current = jtf_shares.getText();

    try {
      jlbl_message.setText(null); //Reset the message label

      shares = Long.parseLong(current); //Parse the user input as a long value

      jb_execute.setEnabled(true); //If we get here the parse succeded so we can enable
      // the command button

      //Update the labels
      jlbl_trade_cost.setText(cur.format(shares * stock.getSharePrice()));
      jlbl_estd_income.setText(cur.format(shares * stock.getDividends()));
    }
    catch (Exception ex) { //Catch exceptions thrown for invalid number
      jlbl_message.setText(ex.toString() + ": For input string '" + current +
                           "'");
      jb_execute.setEnabled(false);
    }
  }
0
Comment
Question by:smgillis
  • 3
  • 3
6 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 9676323
When exactly do you want to do the calculation?
Did you want to re-calcs everytime a key is pressed? If so you should be calling processInput() on keyReleased(). Or instead of listening for KeyEvents then listen for changes to the textfields Document with a DocumentListener.
If you want it recalced after the user hits enter then use an ActionListener.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
vk33 earned 85 total points
ID: 9676354
Exactly! DocumentEvent is preferred when listening to documents changes:

JTextField field = new JTextField();
field.getDocument().addDocumentListener(new DocumentListener() {
      public void changedUpdate(DocumentEvent e) {}

      public void insertUpdate(DocumentEvent e) {
            try {
                  Document doc = e.getDocument();
                  String current = doc.getText(0,doc.getLength());
                        // do processing here....
            }
            catch (Exception ex) {}
      }

      public void removeUpdate(DocumentEvent e) {}
});

Regards!
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 9676414
try this:

field.getDocument().addDocumentListener(new DocumentListener() {
     public void changedUpdate(DocumentEvent e) {
         processInput();
     }

     public void insertUpdate(DocumentEvent e) {
         processInput();
     }

     public void removeUpdate(DocumentEvent e)
     {
         processInput();
     }
});
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:vk33
ID: 9676476
thanks!
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 9676494
Thats what I said?? And I think you'll find that code doesn't work completely.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:vk33
ID: 9676538
objects, I'm sorry, maybe I'm just the first, sometimes it's like a game...

Yes, I didn't post removeUpdate and changeUpdate implementations and omited exception handler just to make the code sample shorter. That's it...

Best regards!
0