Solved

Network Neighborhood Browsing Sudden Change

Posted on 2003-11-03
6
416 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hi All,

We have a fairly large win2k rollout (WAN with multiple facilities) with 2 wins servers on a single AD domain that replicate to eachother.  Over the passed couple of weeks we've noticed that we can no longer browse anything but local subnets no matter what branch we are at even though the WINS settings are correct.  Any ideas on why NN wouldn't show all machines in the domain???  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:CameronFrasnelly
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Stone
Rob Stone earned 200 total points
ID: 9677109
Can you still communicate to other machines using netbios names?

Has anybody configured a GPO recently
User Configuration, Administrative Templates, Windows Components, Windows Explorer
No "Computers Near Me" in My Network Places (Enabled/Disabled)
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
dschwartzer earned 200 total points
ID: 9677809
find a tool called "browstat.exe" and run it with /status flag - it'll help you find out which computer is the Master Browser (MB). It is possible, that some unexpected computer is winning elections and becomes the MB.
With this browstat you can find lots of interesting things about your browsing environment.
Another possible problem that I can think of, is that either the computers' node type has changed to "broadcast".

As for a more serious debugging, install a network monitor (ethereal + WinPcap) and run it while trying to browse the net. Analyze the traffic - the info in ethereal should help you see where delays occur - a good pointer to the dropped packet.

You can also run a "net use" command from cmd it's a dos version of NN.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CameronFrasnelly
ID: 9679348
I'll try those... I'm also getting a FAILURE in netdiag

The "DC List test" section fails saying NO_BROWSER_SERVERS_FOUND
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rob Stone
ID: 9679427
Is DNS working correctly still?

Try doing IPCONFIG /FLUSHDNS on a client and then IPCONFIG /REGISTERDNS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CameronFrasnelly
ID: 9679457
Seems to work and no error in event logs.  Also, all internal ping / nslookup commands work fine.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Casca1
Casca1 earned 100 total points
ID: 9684518
When you say ping commands work, I assume you are pinging local and remote, and Ip address' as well as Hostnames, correct? All return properly?
Are the WINS servers WINS clients?
Are they configured static or DHCP?
I assume you are using DHCP, do you have the WINS configured at the scope?
Silly questions, but still pertinent.
Since you are an AD domain, why WINS? What are your clients? And are the Servers able to browse across the subnets?
0