?
Solved

NEED EXAMPLE USING COLDFUSION TO DYNAMICALLY MAKE VERTICAL NAVIGATIONS IN FLASH

Posted on 2003-11-03
2
Medium Priority
?
320 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Anyone have an example on using coldfusion to make dynamic vertical navigations in a flash swf.  Would love a step by step tutorial or recommendations on books that cover coldfusion integration with flash and good examples.  500 points to the expert with the best comment.
0
Comment
Question by:madasczik
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
procept earned 2000 total points
ID: 9676891
Hi,

what version of CF are you working with? MX or earlier?

On http://www.flashcfm.com/all_tutorials.cfm you'll find a tutorial called "CFDJ Flash Menu Revised", haven't tried it, but, I believe it's CF 5.

These tutorials
- http://www.macromedia.com/devnet/mx/coldfusion/articles/startremoting.html
- http://www.macromedia.com/devnet/mx/coldfusion/articles/remoting.html

do not talk about menus, but, about data exhange between CF MX and Flash MX. They should be easy to adapt to building a menu.

Books: I would recommend Ben Forta: Reality ColdFusion MX: Flash MX Integration
(http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/detail/-/0321125150/qid=1067932506/sr=1-1/ref=sr_1_1/102-5974118-8757756?v=glance&s=books)

HTH,

Chris

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:anandkp
ID: 9677083
Hi

u have a whole lot of them :

http://www.flash-menu.com/
http://www.flashation.com/ [scroll to the bottom of the page]
http://www.scriptocean.com/menu.html

there are more example on macromedia site as well ... will seee if i can find more

K'Rgds
Anand
0