Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to give a security to a file ?

Posted on 2003-11-03
5
Medium Priority
?
369 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Hi

How can I give a security to a file e.g. "document.doc" that will support other user not to view the file except me. But except these ways:

-not using any software
-not hidding from folder properties

Any other way can possible?

Aor

0
Comment
Question by:aory
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:baonguyen1
ID: 9676704
Set password, I think it's the only way.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Arrummzen
ID: 9676784
Encrypt it by hand...

If on an *IX system use the chmod command. Then only you can read it.
If on an Win9x System, I dont think its possible, there are a few tricks to make it look secure, but most people can get around that in a few seconds.
If on an Win2k/XP/Win2k3 rite click on the folder and go to properites, then to the security tab. It should be self explanitary. Clcik on a user or group and change permissions.

Ask if you want more help on any of the above methods.

Thank you for your time,
Arrummzen
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 9679106
I agree. Except for using encryption scheme only you and your friends know, their is nothing you can change in the file itself.  You can use other methods of the OS such as Arrummzen mentioned. But if the file leaves the OS, the protections are gone.

Win2K3 is supposed to have additional protections in the file itself, such as if eMailed by mistake to too many people.  I have not tried it, so I do not know if it is really that different than the above, where the security is still dependent upon the OS, or software is used to modify it, keeping the security level proprietary (which means if is sent to user who is not using the proprietary system, either they cannot decifer it dur it it really being something other then the file, or,, more often, they will readily be able to read it because their operating system does not know it is supposedly protected by one that is elsewhere and proprietary.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
zafar_ayub earned 400 total points
ID: 9684541
Hi;
If you are using Widows NT, Windows 2000, or Windows XP, with NTFS partition. Where your file “document.doc” is placed.

Case-1
      If you want all your requirement on your local system, means all users log-on one system, with different users name and you have administrative rights (member of administrators group),
•      Place you file in your local my documents, on one other user has to right to view each other my documents.
•      2nd option is that you place in NTFS partition, select properties, and security option and remove everyone group and add your user with full rights (as you wish). For this other users only view name of file but can’t open it.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jadoogar
ID: 9707484
you can set a password for the file with.doc extension which may
you be make it in micrisift word.the simple way is just go in the
tools<then opttions<then security there you will find a  password field enter your password and be happy .
0