Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

16 bit MS-DOS Subsystem error

Posted on 2003-11-03
6
Medium Priority
?
4,802 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I'm trying to play a some .exe games and they're set up for MS-Dos and i have win XP which as you know has command prompt. Just wondering how to get these games to work.

The error reads that: "a temporary file needed for initialization could not be created or could not be written to. Make sure that the directory path exists, and disk space is available."
0
Comment
Question by:chabornik
6 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9676682
Have you tried this

HOW TO: Use Windows Program Compatibility Mode in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=KB;en-us;292533&

HOW TO: Use the Program Compatibility Wizard in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=KB;en-us;301911
0
 

Author Comment

by:chabornik
ID: 9679702
I had already tried this and none of the modes will work. Switching the compatibility modes is normally for older games. These two have just come out recently. They are both .exe files that are on my hard drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chabornik
ID: 9680486
i had tried a meathod that i found through the internet that gave me a more simplified error of the previous that was given. This person said to type in something in command prompt and hit enter then drag and drop the program file and hit enter. This time it gave me en error that said: "program to big to fit in memory." When i know i have plenty of disk space.




0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 9697831
One trick I use is I right click on the program, click properties, then go the memory tab.  I then turn the EMS and XMS memory to auto.

I've been able to get a lot of dos programs to work with this method.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9933583
chabornik:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
turn123 earned 900 total points
ID: 9933809
I think my answer was correct as it address the "program to big to fit in memory." issue.
0