Solved

How to deploy database embeded application? I cannot use install shield express for delphi.

Posted on 2003-11-03
16
510 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I use delphi 5 enterprise edition. I need to make database embeded application. I cannot use install shield express for delphi, because I have to modify some configuration for special purpose. To use another installer, I think, I have to know about .dll and registry which are required for installation.

Can you suggest me , which .dll is required, where to install, and where registry has to be modified with specific content.

Please suggest me which database engine should be choosen. I plan to use BDE, and will not use ODBC to avoid driver conflict between microsoft windows version.
0
Comment
Question by:jittidej
  • 6
  • 6
  • 2
  • +2
16 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:DeerBear
ID: 9676799
Hi,

I extremely discourage you to use BDE as it's a DEAD technology.
I would rather go over to Embedded Firebird( a branch of former IB 6.0 open source ) or
SQLLite.

If your needs are very small, then you could think of using Client Datasets, remembering to
include MidasLib unit in order to gain independence from Midas.dll .

HTH,

Andrew
0
 

Expert Comment

by:IamNewbie
ID: 9676890
Hello. I tell u how to deploy BDE.
First, find out if u have "c:\Program Files\Common Files\Borland Shared\BDE\bdeinst.cab"
Then extract it (u'll see "BdeInst.dll" file inside this CAB).
Then run this command:

rundll32 "F:\Program Files\Common Files\Borland Shared\BDE\BdeInst.dll", DllRegisterServer

U'll see BDE installation process.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 9677025
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 

Author Comment

by:jittidej
ID: 9677375
Hey meikl
    If I use BDEINST.CAB as your suggestion, with microsoft acess, what will I do anymore?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 9677400
if u use bde with access and you don't want to use odbc,
then u are limited to access95 and access97,
but you cannot connect to access2000 with the bde
without an odbc-driver

if u want to use access2000, then use ado rather than bde.

if u use access95 or access97 then you must also deploy
the dao-objects (can be found by microsoft)

and of curse the bde must be configured

meikl ;-)
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 9677408
curse -> course ;-))
0
 

Author Comment

by:jittidej
ID: 9678498
meikl
   Where BDE configuration are strored? I think, I should copy the configuration into my installation file.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 9678611
the bde-configuration is stored in the file
idapi32.cfg
but also partial in the registry

i would advice you to take a look to

http://info.borland.com/devsupport/bde/delphifiles.html

specially to this two samples there

-BDE configuration file API
http://info.borland.com/devsupport/bde/files/bdenet.zip

-BDE network installation example with source
http://info.borland.com/devsupport/bde/files/delcfg32.zip 

meikl ;-)
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 9678630
also look at simonet's site at


http://www.bhnet.com.br/~simonet/tipstricks/alias.htm´
(its about how to create aliases)
0
 

Author Comment

by:jittidej
ID: 9679050
meikl
        I cannot find dao for ms access 97 in microsoft (msdn.microsoft.com). If I use Interbase 5.5 (in Delphi 5 Enterprise Edition), it is easier? If yes, what a file I have to deploy. Have registry to set up? I've never use IB before, so I don't know what a file extention is used for database file?
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
kretzschmar earned 500 total points
ID: 9679243
download the mdac 2.7 from misrosoft,
there should be the dao-objects included
(usual each modern windows-pc should be it already installed)

ib would be a bit more complicated to deploy,
because it needs a seperate installation)

easiest would be to use access with ado (no bde),
because as stated above mdac is usual already intalled,
so you have only to deploy your .exe- and your .mdb file

meikl ;-)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:swift99
ID: 9683187
BDE is dead technology, as others have stated

Firebird (www.firebird.org) makes a good embedded DBMS for Delphi.  Firebird is the open source release of Interbase, so all of your interbase controls should work with Firebird.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:swift99
ID: 9683195
Since you are using the Enterprise edition, you have Embedded Interbase license already.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jittidej
ID: 9683783
kretzschmar
    As your suggestion above, Can I call directly to my .mdb without using ODBC? If yes, please give me some example. If I use ms access 2000, can I do like this?

I hope this will be the final question in this topic, and will give you my point.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jittidej
ID: 9683945
kretzschmar
    I found this (from microsoft's site)

    http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=http://support.microsoft.com:80/support/kb/articles/Q271/9/08.asp&NoWebContent=1

 "Starting with Microsoft Data Access Components (MDAC) version 2.6, MDAC no longer contains Jet components. In other words, MDAC versions 2.6 and later do not include Microsoft Jet, Microsoft Jet OLE DB Provider, and the ODBC Desktop Database Drivers".

    The system which will be installed my application has vary from windows 98 to windows XP, so I have to prepare my install program to serve these. If I install on windows 98 I have to install MDAC 2.5 too, but for the others it is not neccessary.

    I think, I cannot avoid using odbc. The only thing I need to know is what is odbc configuration file which will be deploy with my application. I think, it's my final question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jittidej
ID: 9684257
kretzschmar
    To avoid using ODBC, I found that Delphi 5.0 has ADO components. I feel that will not use odbc anymore, but still using ODBC driver: Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0 for MS Access. If I use ADO, for windows 98 user, I have to deploy MDAC 2.5 to get Microsoft Jet, Microsoft Jet OLE DB Provider. I'm not sure, if I deploy Jet 4.0 Components only, not iclude MDAC 2.5, it's ok or not? Have you ever try this?
0