Solved

[Fatal Error] Internal Error: LA30

Posted on 2003-11-03
8
2,396 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I get this error in only one project while compilation. When I change any of unit code I get this error behind the last line (end.) when I delete this line which is empty, it compiles successfully.

Please help, this error last with me for 3 years

Motaz
0
Comment
Question by:Motaz
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:DeerBear
ID: 9676959
Hi,

Internal Errors can be handled only from Borland.
I would say that some component you've installed is going nuts or you may be
using Int64s, which to me has been heavily error-prone.

HTH,

Andrew
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Motaz
ID: 9676985
I'm not using any third party component and I'm not using Int64

Motaz
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:DeerBear
ID: 9677084
Hi again,

Where does it stop as error?

Would you send a small code sample?

TIA,

Andrew
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Motaz
ID: 9677569
it always stops after end of unit:

   // code
end.

// I get the error line error here, and I delete this empty line to resume compilation

Motaz
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
andrewjb earned 250 total points
ID: 9677645
Try deleting all .dcu files and the debugger info (.tds?) then forcing a full build (not just compile).
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Motaz
ID: 9684859
I do that but I still get the error, in addition, some times I get Internal Error: W3082

Motaz
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:andrewjb
ID: 9685452
Make sure you've got the latest patches installed....

Otherwise I'm probably stuck!
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Motaz
ID: 9728943
I changed the options of generating C++ .OBJ to .DCU and it works fine

Motaz
0