Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to solve  ORA-01658 error ?

Posted on 2003-11-04
3
Medium Priority
?
6,702 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
how 2 find the solution for this error , while creating a table ?

ORA-01658: unable to create INITIAL extent for segment in tablespace ABFXM


ukmca.
0
Comment
Question by:ukmca
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
patelgokul earned 60 total points
ID: 9677304
ORA-01658: unable to create INITIAL extent for segment in tablespace name
Cause: Failed to find sufficient contiguous space to allocate INITIAL extent for segment being created.

Action: Use ALTER TABLESPACE ADD DATAFILE to add additional space to the tablespace or retry with a smaller value for INITIAL.

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:chedgey
ID: 9677388
If your tablespace is heavily fragmented then a short-term fix would be to create the table with a smaller INITIAL extent value.

To give an indication of your fragmentation you can run::

Set LINESIZE 132
Set PAGESIZE 100
Column KBytesFree Format 999,999,990.00
Column KBytesLargest Format 999,999,990.00
Column KBytesSmallest Format 999,999,990.00
Column NoOfSegments Format 999,999,990
Select TABLESPACE_NAME
       ,Sum(Bytes)/1024 KBytesFree
       ,Max(Bytes)/1024 KBytesLargest
       ,Min(Bytes)/1024 KBytesSmallest
       ,Count(*) NoOfSegments
  From DBA_FREE_SPACE
Group By TABLESPACE_NAME

In the long term you should address fragmentation issues by re-assessing your storage and defragmenting the tablespace(s).

Regards

Chedgey
0
 

Expert Comment

by:spd800
ID: 9908433
I am getting the following ;

Connected to: Personal Oracle8i Release 8.1.7.0.0 - Production
With the Partitioning option
JServer Release 8.1.7.0.0 - Production

Export file created by EXPORT:V08.01.06 via conventional path

Warning: the objects were exported by CORE4012, not by you

import done in WE8ISO8859P1 character set and WE8ISO8859P1 NCHAR character set
export server uses US7ASCII NCHAR character set (possible ncharset conversion)
. importing CORE4012's objects into REPOS_MANAGER
IMP-00017: following statement failed with ORACLE error 1658:
 "CREATE TABLE "CK_INSTALLED_OBJECTS" ("CI_STAGE" VARCHAR2(20) NOT NULL ENABL"
 "E, "CI_TYPE" VARCHAR2(13) NOT NULL ENABLE, "CI_NAME" VARCHAR2(128) NOT NULL"
 " ENABLE, "CI_CREATED" VARCHAR2(1) NOT NULL ENABLE, "CI_NO_OF_ROWS" NUMBER, "
 ""CI_DIR" VARCHAR2(10), "CI_FILENAME" VARCHAR2(12), "CI_COMMENT" VARCHAR2(10"
 "0), "CI_PIN_FLAG" VARCHAR2(1), "CI_OWNER" VARCHAR2(40), "CI_INITIAL" VARCHA"
 "R2(6), "CI_NEXT" VARCHAR2(6), "CI_PCTINCREASE" VARCHAR2(2), "CI_TABLESPACE""
 " VARCHAR2(20), "CI_TABLE_IRID" NUMBER)  PCTFREE 10 PCTUSED 40 INITRANS 1 MA"
 "XTRANS 255 LOGGING STORAGE(INITIAL 1048576 NEXT 16384 MINEXTENTS 1 MAXEXTEN"
 "TS 2147483645 PCTINCREASE 0 FREELISTS 1 FREELIST GROUPS 1 BUFFER_POOL DEFAU"
 "LT)                             "
IMP-00003: ORACLE error 1658 encountered
ORA-01658: unable to create INITIAL extent for segment in tablespace TBS_RGTAB
. . importing table          "CK_PRODUCT_ELEMENTS"        545 rows imported
Import terminated successfully with warnings.


any help?
0