Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Group policy

Posted on 2003-11-04
2
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I have a win2003 server and 250 machine win2000 professional and SDSL internet connection . I want apply agroup policy that prevent some user from accessing internet please help me how ?

                        Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:amrrifky
2 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
ShineOn earned 150 total points
ID: 9677106
Do you have a list of the specific users that should or should not have whatever access you wish to control?

This can be done through a group policy, making sure to properly assign users to the group and permissions to the group policy.  I would be surprised if some Expert has not done this already and would be able to supply you with a template to work from.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Wiired
ID: 9683238
Personally, I set the terminals that get net access with static IP's, and then remove the gateway address from the DHCP scope, thus every normal DHCP user gets no net access.
0