Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to determine processor type and speed, also RAM on UNIX NCR?

Posted on 2003-11-04
2
Medium Priority
?
6,169 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-16
Hi
A simple question. I was to determine what processor type and speed on a UNIX NCR machine. Also I want to know RAM size. Anyone know the command?
0
Comment
Question by:Kerbeross
2 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
tfewster earned 200 total points
ID: 9677372
From http://bhami.com/rosetta.html -
Try prtconf, devstat, machinetype and `more /etc/.osm`

The link above also lists newsgroups & the NCR websites(s) where you may find more info
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bira
ID: 9682085
cat /proc/cpuinfo
0