Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Company Intranet domain name

Posted on 2003-11-04
6
Medium Priority
?
1,325 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have developed a company intranet using IIS5 and Windows2000 hosted on our own server, Currently the site is accessed by the ip address ie (10.100.20.45)  .How do i set up a domain name ie www.kaf.org for users to access the site.
0
Comment
Question by:rbridge
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
incongruent earned 400 total points
ID: 9691344
The quick route would be to set the IP address and Name in the 'hosts.' file for every computer you have in the network.
ie
<Beginning of File >
10.100.20.45   www.kaf.org
<End of File>

Of course, thats' the quick and dirty route.  Otherwise, the best route would be to setup the DNS for your network.  I can't help you with that though.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:heskyttberg
heskyttberg earned 400 total points
ID: 9694690
Hi!

Hacking the hosts file for a intranet is generally a bad idea.

Why not just access the computer by it's windows name.

Call the intranet server intranet, the all users on your LAN can do http://intranet.
Isn't the good enough ? Why use a fully qualified domain name on a intranet ?
Using a real domain name like .org in internal DNS servers isn't something I would recommend doing.

Regards
/Hasse
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:rootkiddy
rootkiddy earned 400 total points
ID: 9701308
First off there may be some requirements for having a domain name.  In this case you may want to do as incongruent suggested and setup DNS.  If you own a domain name such as the one mentioned kaf.org.  You may want to setup an internal DNS that is autoritive for inside.kaf.org (something like that or replace inside with maybe an abreviation for location).  Then for the server that you have setup already you would create something like www.inside.kaf.org.  The thing to make sure of is that you don't make any conflicts.  In other words if you create inside.kaf.org on internal DNS then don't do it on external.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:MiniMaxXPC
MiniMaxXPC earned 400 total points
ID: 9840682
I would start by checking if the network administrator(s) or infrastruktur administrator(s) has already set up a DNS. Either ask around, or see if something respons when asked:

  C:> nslookup -q=PTR 45.20.100.10.in-addr.arpa.

This will attempt to translate the IP-address back to a hostname. If it works, there most likely is a DNS service on the network.

Not all DNS'es are setup to translate IP-addresses to names, so you should also try this:

  C:> nslookup -q=NS kaf.org.

Here we try to lookup the nameserver (NS) responsible for the kaf.org domain. If the nameserver name is something like 'xxxx.kaf.org' it is most likely a local DNS server. If the name(s) are something like 'xxx1.isp.com' then you found the external DNS server at KAF's Internet service provider :(

If the nameserver is local, try asking for information on who manages the kaf.org domain:

  C:> nslookup -q=SOA kaf.org

The Start-Of-Authority (SOA) record should contain the e-mail address of whoever manages the domain. OBS: The address will look like this:

   username.sub-domain.domain.com

You need to replace the first '.' with the usual '@' to get a valid address, e.g. username@sub-domain.domain.com.
--
MiniMax

0