Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

where is the sockets ??

Posted on 2003-11-04
3
Medium Priority
?
179 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
where can I find clientsocket & serversocket  component in delphi 7 ?!
0
Comment
Question by:sraab2004
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:DeerBear
ID: 9677881
Hi,

In the Companion CD.

HTH,

Andrew
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pr_wainwright
ID: 9679668
sraab2004,
                I remember in older versions of Delphi that the socket components were in a separate folders on the CD.
The files scktcomp.pas & scktreg.pas to register them.

Regards
Paul.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray_Adams earned 60 total points
ID: 9684891
dclsockets70.bpl located at Bin folder of Delphi installation, but it doesn't installed by default installation procedure, so you have to add it manually.
Click menu Components->Install Packages...
then click Add. and navigate to Bin folder.
0