Solved

Shutting down problems..

Posted on 2003-11-04
17
320 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Dear Experts!

I have a problem when i shut down my computer.Although i shut down my pc, I see the following message on my monitor and the cpu cannot be shut down.

Out of Range
H:30-70 kHz
V:50-120 kHz
PC DISPLY SETTING CORRECT?

How can i solve this problem?Please help me..

gugu
0
Comment
Question by:gugu_1500
17 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Wakeup earned 50 total points
ID: 9677213
The out of range error, is usually a display problem.  However upon shut down...the resolution if it posts up a message like that either the picture or display is displaying out of synch...or too high for the monitor to handle.  What kind of monitor is this?  and do you know what the maximum resolutions and refresh rates this can handle?
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:qfren
qfren earned 50 total points
ID: 9677973
hi:

try to reinstall the current driver or the latest one for ur VGA card...
btw, what OS u using?


q
0
 

Author Comment

by:gugu_1500
ID: 9683563
hi wakeup

What should i set a refresh rate? I set 100hz to refresh rate. The problem still cannot be solve.What shall i do?

gugu
0
 

Author Comment

by:gugu_1500
ID: 9683581
The monitor is Multi Sync V730 NEC. OS is win 98 SE
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 9683848
Usually if you are trying to figure out or diagnose your system, you should set the refresh to 60hz.  100 is quite high.  Depending on the resolution as well....

What is your resolution settings? (ie: 640x480, 1024x768....etc etc...)
0
 

Author Comment

by:gugu_1500
ID: 9683902
OK i will try it .. Is there any way to solve it.. I already reinstall the VGA driver,.. The problem is still the same

gugu
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 9684456
Run the resolution at like 640x480, and a refresh rate of 60.

see how that goes?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gugu_1500
ID: 9684535
The message still comes out.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 9684849
hmmmm..........something else is the problem then....what video card do you have?  You may have an incorrect video card driver or are using the safemode drivers or whatever windows 98 detects your card as, which may be incorrect....
0
 

Author Comment

by:gugu_1500
ID: 9684956
I have used this computer for a long time.Suddenly, this message comes out yesterday. The graphic card is NVIDIA RIVA TNT Model 64/ Model 64 Pro. Why does this message come out?

thanks wake up

gugu
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 9685054
Are you using the latest nvidia video card drivers?  www.nvidia.com
should have the latest drivers for your video card.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:asurada2003
ID: 9719833
hi,
Try u reset the Monitor setting to it defult.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gugu_1500
ID: 9720646
asurada

I tried it but the problem is still the same

gugu
0
 

Expert Comment

by:nealbing
ID: 9795087
I think that what we have to do here is determine whether for sure if this is a hardware or software problem.  You said that you have used this computer for a long time so I will assume that it has been shutting down completely.  What I would try first is to try to eliminate any software issues.  I would boot the machine into safemode and then try to shut it down.  If it shutdown consistently without any problems then you know that there is a peice of software running that is causing a conflict.  If you have any Anti-Virus programs installed on your computer, I would start with it.  If while in safe mode you cannot shutdown successfully and you get that same error message, then were definately looking at a hardware issue.  You could then take the monitor and try to eliminate it as the culprit by testing it on a different computer using different refresh rates each time you shutdown.  This is to test the monitors ability to detect the signals coming from the motherboard.  If the monitor tests out ok... test the video card.  The best way to test the card is to isolate it from your system by installing it in another computer.  If it works ok and the test computer shuts down consistently, began to suspect the motherboard in your old system.  I would begin with running diagnostics on your cpu and your system bus.  I hope this helps a little.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:waffleironhead
ID: 10385629
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Split between: Wakeup,qfren

Please leave any comments here within the next four days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

waffleironhead
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 

Author Comment

by:gugu_1500
ID: 10425319
HI experts,
The problem has been solved when i reinstalled the window.

hi Computer 101

Please help me close this question.

regards,
gugu
0