Solved

Windows 2000 Prof. always restarts???

Posted on 2003-11-04
9
247 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Hi,

   My windows 2000 prof. pc was working fine when suddenly it started restarting after the win2000 starting up screen finishes loading... I read from another post that the Mup.sys might be causing this problem. So what I did was I disabled this service.. But It didn't solved the problem.. still my pc keeps on restarting?? I am in a domain with win2000 server.
0
Comment
Question by:SprytPH
9 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:haoss
ID: 9677269
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 9677360
When I see this symptom my furst suspicion is RAM.  Do you have more than one RAM module?  If so, try running them one at a time and see if the problem clears up.  If you have only one module, try swapping it out for another one and see if it helps.

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rob Stone
ID: 9677738
Does safe mode work?  Last Known Good Configuration?

Does it get as far as Ctrl+Alt+Del or reboot just before?

If safe mode works, try editing the boot.ini and put /sos and /basevideo switches in to see if that helps.

Any updates applied before this happened?

Worst case try the below, but it might be worth to see if anyone else has any more ideas first.
How to Perform an In-Place Upgrade of Windows 2000
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;292175


Repairing, Recovering, and Restoring an Installation of Windows 2000
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;268106


Differences Between Manual and Fast Repair in Windows
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;238359
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:SprytPH
ID: 9677741
I've tried safe mode and the rest of the options available, but none of them worked. I mean before it totally boots up it still restarts.And unfortunately I dont have a backup of some sort. I don't even have a repair disk..Is the in-place upgrade the only way to work this out.. if so, just to make sure; it wouldn't remove the existing user profiles right??
What's an ERD anyway??

RE:
>you saw this?
>http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Win2000/Q_20786568.html 

Actually, I do have two RAM module.. And I already swap them with several different RAM. Still it restarts....

RE:
>When I see this symptom my furst suspicion is RAM.  Do you have more than one RAM >module?  If so, try running them one at a time and see if the problem clears up.  If you have >only one module, try swapping it out for another one and see if it helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SprytPH
ID: 9677826
Stoner69,

   Just before Ctrl+Alt+Del...it reboots. I've applied a patch long before all this happened.
   What does /sos or /basevideo does?And how can it help?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Stone earned 125 total points
ID: 9677872
Arghhh, you just put 10 years on my life :-)

Here is the boot.ini switch's and explination:

Switch Description
/basevideo Boots the computer using the standard VGA video driver. If a new video driver isn't working correctly, use this switch to start Windows 2000, and then change to a different driver.  

/fastdetect=[comx | comx,y,z.] Disables serial mouse detection. Without a port specification, this switch disables peripheral detection on all COM ports. This switch is included in every entry in the Boot.ini file by default.

/maxmem:n Specifies the amount of RAM that Windows 2000 uses. Use this switch if you suspect that a memory chip is bad.

/noguiboot Boots the computer without displaying the graphical boot status screen.

/sos Displays the device driver names as they are loading. Use this switch when startup fails while loading drivers to determine which driver is triggering the failure.

Basically they are for diagnostic purpose's.  Using the basevideo will rule out a vga driver issue, and the sos will show what drivers/services are running when it falls over (hopefully) so you can go into recovery console and rename the driver or stop the service causing the problem.
0