Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

PC Loses virtual memory settings

Posted on 2003-11-04
4
Medium Priority
?
646 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I am running W2k Pro on a P4 Compaq with 128Mb RAM, 20GB disk. Following a crash (can't happen?) my PC reports that I do not have any virtual memory, and a 20MB page file has been created for me. I have rung all the changes I can think of (delete it, reboot, re-instate / increase, reboot etc) to re-instate the page file, but after every reboot I am still told there is no virtual memory. The PC runs my applications but frequently runs out of 'breath'.
Is there a fix short of a rebuild? PS: Scandisk says the disk is AOK.
0
Comment
Question by:Trevor_Morgan
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 9677541
Hi Trevor_Morgan,
Has anything been set in policy?? look for "Clear virtual memory pagefile when system shuts down" group policy setting in Windows 2000

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
rj-smith earned 375 total points
ID: 9677961
Check the security permissions on your C:\ drive, give the Everyone group Full Control and then try setting your paging file settings to more realistic values. Reboot and see if that has fixed the problem.

Hope that helps.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 9680769
Make sure there is plenty of room on the drive! (remember hidden files) and defrag the drive, ENSURE you are logged on with admin privelledges

Pete
0
 

Author Comment

by:Trevor_Morgan
ID: 9684949
An answer to a question I posted did not give the correct answer, but pointed me in the right direction. When accepting the answer I therefore could only award a 'Good' attribute to it. There was no facility for me to qualify my choice of the accepted solution. As the Question / Answer goes into your knowledge base, other users might be mislead as to the efficacy of the solution. Can you not allow the questioner to enter a comment as well as an "Excellent / Good / Average" assessment?
0