Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

User profile Win 98

Posted on 2003-11-04
5
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
How do I delete a user profile in windows 98.....Thanks for your help
0
Comment
Question by:TV66
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Huseyin1 earned 80 total points
ID: 9677454
start/settings/control panel/users/select the user and delete.
H
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Luxana
ID: 9677690
that right or find all *.pwl files and delete them.....
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Chrism
ID: 9678119
The other option is to go to C:\Windows\Profiles and delete the user tree from here.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9977553
TV66:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0