Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Windows 2000 Registration

Posted on 2003-11-04
7
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Behind a firewall Windows 2000 product registration does not work.

Which outward/inward ports must be opened so that windows 2000 can register itself?

Automatic updates seem not to work unless the product is registered. :~(
0
Comment
Question by:inthedark
7 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 9677523
Hi inthedark,
As Far as Im aware just Port 80, what error message are you getting.

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Stone earned 1000 total points
ID: 9677697
You don't need to register to get automatic updates working on 2000.  

Make sure there isn't a GPO set to prevent it from happening:
Run gpedit.msc locally or check a GPO at OU level isn't causing the problem.
User Configuration, Administrative Templates, Start Menu & Taskbar > Disable and remove links to Windows Update (Enabled/Disabled)

You will get access denied because of a local policy or something along that line if the above is in use.

You also need to be a local administrator of the machine to run the update.

0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:inthedark
ID: 9678003
These entries were showing "Not Configured"....thanks I will check this out.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 9678235
Note that "not configured" means "no policy".  So the operation is PERMITTED by default.

I also don't follow your "Windows 2000 Product Registration" need here. Windows 2000 NEED NOT be registered in any way.

1) What are you REALLY trying to do?
2) What ERROR MESSAGE (specifically) are you seeing?

Automatic updates happen over HTTP via port 80.  So if your Internet Explorer works on outside web site, Windows Update should work also.

Have you checked your FIREWALL or PROXY settings (if any) to make sure that this sort of thing is not blocked?
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:inthedark
ID: 9691144
The system is a brand new HP which came with the OS installed already.


0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:inthedark
ID: 9699763
Strange........at least the manual updates are now working.  I changed the IE settings from automatic to to check for a new version "Every Visit" to a site.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:inthedark
ID: 10014971
Although the problem turned out to be an IE setting I awarded points to Stoner79 to get the question cleared.
0