Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Creating pdf documents using asp

Posted on 2003-11-04
4
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I want to create catalogues in pdf format on the fly using asp.
All the details should display from database.  Please help me out.
0
Comment
Question by:meprash
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Netwing earned 80 total points
ID: 9677688
You can use ActivePDF (www.activePDF). Or  PDF Creator Pilot ( http://www.colorpilot.com/pdfsamples/vb.html). You've to install these libs on your server. I think there is no whay to do it without installing a 3rd party software.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:0001
0001 earned 80 total points
ID: 9679379

Here are some sites that answer your question,
 
aspEasyPDF : http://www.mitdata.com/AspEasy/index_pdf.htm
PDFZone :      http://www.pdfzone.com (software section)
FastPDF :       http://www.fastpdf.com/
DynamicPDF™ : Generator www.dynamicpdf.com
ABCpdf™ :  www.websupergoo.com/abcpdf-1.htm
PDFReport       : http://www.dreamscape.it/eng/PDFReport.htm
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:vnvk
ID: 11694249
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
    Split: Netwing {http:#9677688} & 0001 {http:#9679379}

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

vnvk
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0