Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Apache Service Start Problems

Posted on 2003-11-04
3
Medium Priority
?
576 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
We are trying to run Apache 2.0.47  on RH Linux 8.0 but have a problem.

It is made and installed but will not start - when you type "apachectl start" in terminal or try to start it from the services window it says:

"Could not determine the server's fully qualified domain name, using 127.0.0.1 for ServerName"

We have tried adding a domain name "hello" but this does not make any difference.

Any help appreciated.

Phil
0
Comment
Question by:comphil
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
liddler earned 252 total points
ID: 9677608
I don't think this is an error, merely a warning.
If you have something like
<VirtualHost *:80>
   ServerName myserver
   .
   ..
   ...
</VirtualHost>
in your httpd.conf
and in your /etc/hosts you have (for example)
192.168.0.1 myserver

change it to
192.168.0.1 myserver myserver.mydomain.com
apache is just noting that it cannot correlate your server name to an FQDN, i.e. it needs to see at least one period (.) in the server name
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:jlevie
jlevie earned 252 total points
ID: 9678595
Apache is telling you that it can't determine the Fully Qualified Domain Name (FQDN) for the system from the IP (127.0.0.1) it binds to. This can be  a symptom of the DNS used by the system not haveing the correct PTR records. A work around is to have rescords in /etc/hosts that provide the information. Assuming that your server has an IP of 1.2.3.4 and a host name of my-srv.dom.tld the hosts file should look like:

127.0.0.1   localhost.localdomain localhost
1.2.3.4        my-srv.dom.tld my-srv

Note that for a hostname to be considered to be an FQDN it must contain at least one '.'. So configuring the system to have a hostname of 'hello' won't work, but 'hello.' will.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:comphil
ID: 10855145
Apologies for not responding, I have just had a quick run through my questions and didn't realise I hadn't done anything with this one.

You are both correct, and this did eventually solve the problem when combined with a couple of other tweaks - I believe we possess the world's flakeiest server, so it took a while to get all the problems sorted.

Thanks for your input - points awarded half each.
0