Solved

Windows 2000 Server Book

Posted on 2003-11-04
8
145 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Hi,
Pls forgive me if i'm asking this question in the wrong place, i just felt a lot of MCSEs would be around.

Can you advise me on a good book i can use in preparing for the Windows 2000 Server Exam. Thanks

jamaje
0
Comment
Question by:jamaje
8 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rob Stone
Comment Utility
I am using the Microsoft Windows 2000 Server core book and its OK.  I used the 70-210 one as well but that missed of loads of stuff.

You won't pass the exam on just reading this book though.  You will need experience and exam practice.

I use the following links for further help
www.examcram.com
www.mcsedirectory.com
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:juliancrawford
Comment Utility
I agree, the book is def not enough
read the book - and then go to some brain dump sites to see past questions
they repeat about 75%
just do a google search for brain dump

i recommend testking - they have about 85% of past questions
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
JConchie earned 75 total points
Comment Utility
have to take a different attitude on this.......if all you want to do is pass a cert exam, the above, especially the brain dumps is good advice.  If you want to get a job in the field, particularly in today's job market......there are 10s of thousands of experienced MCSEs out there looking for jobs............you have to be hand's on , knowing how to do the work........nobody I know hires staff based on certification.......they want to see you do the job if you want to stay around.

And don't think you can pass the exams and then learn how to really do it after that.......it doesn't work that way and you won't do it if you are not willing to spend the time really learning the field now.     Paper MCSEs are still a joke and don't stay in good jobs long.....if they manage to get hired in the first place.


Having said all that, there are many good books and crams out there, but the best way to go is to by 3-4 cheap surplus older machines that meet the basic hardware requirements of the OS and set up a home network of say, one advanced server, one server with exchange and or IIS and a XP and W2K workstations........you can dual boot a lot of this........and 180 day eval editions of all the software is freely available.........load up Wins, DHCP, DNS..........and then play with it all, break it as much as you can........and learn to fix what you break.........a few months of that and not only will you be ready for the certs.......you will have a far better chance of getting a job.
Good Luck...........
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Casca1
Comment Utility
Well, JConchie has it in a nutshell. It's one thing to take the test and pass it, but an entirely different thing to do what the cert SAYS you can do.
The tests are supposed to test your practical experience. The root word for practical is practice.
If you are pursuing the MCSA/E and looking for a career, the cert is part of a path, but experience is the key.
Most of the exam prep books expect you to be in a network environment, and walk you through various labs. There is where you learn what the book says.
I have more PC's running than users at my home; Fully AD integrated, running all the major services. It's not to hard, and rather fun.
I attend a local community college and vo-tech. I am getting an Associates, but if I just did the work at the school, I guarantee I wouldn't have passed any of the exams on the first try through, even with my 10+ years in the field. It took my network at home to teach me what it took to get where I am now.
I have the MCSA, am taking the Directory services test on Friday, which leaves me at two test shy of the MCSE, and haven't failed a single test yet.
 Also as stated, the paper MCSE is worth exactly what Bill Gates thinks it's worth. 8-)
I also have my A+ and Network+, and will also be taking my Linux+ soon. Networking isn't about the OS, though that is a large part of it.
Most of my study books have been from Sybex, and while good, the book is only as good as the author.
For practical information that will stand you in good stead, read ANY training book, follow the labs, and then by the relevant book from Mark Minasi. That man knows his stuff, and covers details the training books are too afraid to mention.
Hope this helps, even if it is a little long winded. 8-)
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:JConchie
Comment Utility
"Well, JConchie has it in a nutshell"
0