Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how can i play mp3 in delphi with not use some dll vcl component?

Posted on 2003-11-04
11
Medium Priority
?
1,067 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
hi,experts
how can i play mp3 in delphi with not use some dll vcl component?
have any free vcl can play mp3?

thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:jbas
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:snehanshu
ID: 9677693
You could use TMediaPlayer (in system).
HTH
...Snehanshu
P.S.
Set MediaPlayer's AutoOpen property to true and an mp3 file name. Then you can play the file.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:GloomyFriar
ID: 9677730
uses mmsystem;


PlaySound(sound.wav)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:GloomyFriar
ID: 9677743
I mean

PlaySound('sound.mp3');
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jbas
ID: 9677811
PlaySound('sound.mp3');
can not work!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:GloomyFriar
ID: 9677860
PlaySound('sound.mp3', 0, 0);
0
 

Author Comment

by:jbas
ID: 9677918
PlaySound('sound.mp3', 0, 0);
can not work!

and if i use TMediaPlayer ,how can i play in stream?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:snehanshu
ID: 9678200
jbas,
  Here's a ready-to-use program listing to play a list of files from this previously answered question:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Delphi/Q_20110803.html

Hope that helps,
...Shu

>>It loads the list of files from the specified path, and then shuffles them and begins playing.

>>The list is stored in a TListBox, so that you can see where it's up to.

>>btnStart starts the process.
>>btnStop stops it.

unit Unit1;

interface

uses
  Windows, Messages, SysUtils, Classes, Graphics, Controls, Forms, Dialogs,
  StdCtrls, MPlayer;

type
  TForm1 = class(TForm)
    btnStart: TButton;
    MediaPlayer1: TMediaPlayer;
    lbMusic: TListBox;
    btnStop: TButton;
    procedure btnStartClick(Sender: TObject);
    procedure MediaPlayer1Notify(Sender: TObject);
    procedure btnStopClick(Sender: TObject);
  private
    procedure PlayMusic;
  public
  end;

var
  Form1: TForm1;

implementation

{$R *.DFM}


const
  MusicPath = 'C:\all files\music\';
  MusicWildcard = '*.mp3';

procedure GetFiles(const Path, Wildcard: String; L: TStrings);
var
 sr: TSearchRec;
begin
  if FindFirst(Path + Wildcard, faAnyFile, sr) = 0 then
  begin
    L.Add(sr.Name);
    while FindNext(sr) = 0 do
      L.Add(sr.Name);
  end;
  FindClose(sr);
end;

procedure ShuffleList(L: TStrings);
var
  i, j: integer;
  sTmp: String;
begin
  Randomize;
  for i := 0 to L.Count - 1 do
  begin
    j := Random(L.Count);
    if i <> j then
    begin
      sTmp := L[i];
      L[i] := L[j];
      L[j] := sTmp;
    end;
  end;
end;

procedure TForm1.btnStartClick(Sender: TObject);
begin
  lbMusic.Items.BeginUpdate;
  try
    lbMusic.Clear;

    // Get all mp3's from my music directory
    GetFiles(MusicPath, MusicWildcard, lbMusic.Items);

    // Shuffle the list
    ShuffleList(lbMusic.Items);
  finally
    lbMusic.Items.EndUpdate;
  end;

  // Start playing from the list
  lbMusic.ItemIndex := 0;
  if MediaPlayer1.Mode = mpPlaying then
    MediaPlayer1.Stop;
  MediaPlayer1.Wait := True;
  MediaPlayer1.Close;
  PlayMusic;
end;

procedure TForm1.MediaPlayer1Notify(Sender: TObject);
begin
  if (MediaPlayer1.Error = 0)
    and (lbMusic.ItemIndex < lbMusic.Items.Count - 1) then
  begin
    lbMusic.ItemIndex := lbMusic.ItemIndex + 1;
    PlayMusic;
  end;
end;

procedure TForm1.PlayMusic;
begin
  if lbMusic.ItemIndex > -1 then
  begin
    MediaPlayer1.FileName := MusicPath + lbMusic.Items[lbMusic.ItemIndex];
    MediaPlayer1.Open;
    MediaPlayer1.Notify := True;
    MediaPlayer1.Play;
  end;
end;

procedure TForm1.btnStopClick(Sender: TObject);
begin
  if MediaPlayer1.Mode = mpPlaying then
    MediaPlayer1.Stop;
  MediaPlayer1.Wait := True;
  MediaPlayer1.Close;
end;

end.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jbas
ID: 9679075
snehanshu,thank you,
but i want to know how can i play in stream,not like this:
 mediaplay.filename:='d:\1.mp3';
mediaplay.play;

i want to like this :
mediaplay.loadfromstream???????(but not this function,how can i do it );
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ThoseBug earned 300 total points
ID: 9685838
http://delphi.about.com/library/weekly/aa112800a.htm you have in this site the code and the instruccions to made an mp3 player.

hope help you
0
 

Author Comment

by:jbas
ID: 9693274
thanks to ThoseBug and all
but this is not my want ,i need how tmediaplayer play stream music!
0
 

Author Comment

by:jbas
ID: 9721178
please help me.
0