Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

resizing the boot partition of a Windows 2000 server

Posted on 2003-11-04
14
Medium Priority
?
342 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Hello!
Unfortunately, I seem to have created a C drive on my installation of Windows 2000 server of only 4GB with 29GB spare.  I need to make the drive fill the whole (or almost whole anyway!) space.  Is there any way that I can do this?  I have heard of several options but since I had installed multiple applications, including databases, before realising I am less that confident about trying them for the sake of it!  I'd really prefer if there were a way within windows 2000 to do this (and to keep the disks basic)  however I have read that I could change the disk to dynamic and resize on the hoof.  I am unsure from the documentation, however, as to whether I can boot straight away or whether this means that I have to reinstall everything.  The other thing that I have read may be possible is using server magic although I'm unsure about whether this is the right way to go as this is not a specific Microsoft product.
Help!
Many thanks in advance for any advice that anyone can give me!
Xanthe
0
Comment
Question by:xanthe
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +3
14 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
liddler earned 2000 total points
ID: 9677785
powerquest's Volume Manager (http://www.powerquest.com/volumemanager/) is probably your best solution.  Make sure you back everything up, before you start!
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 9677801
Hi liddler,
Yes Liddler is correct, dont look at any other product for a 2K server enviroment, If someone posts a long list of apps after this disregard it, only Volume manager can cut the mustard on this platform :0)

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rob Stone
ID: 9677812
Agree, and converting to dynamic wouldn't help in this instance anyway.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 9677836
liddler's advice to BACKUP FIRST is the MOST IMPORTANT part of his advice.  

Don't do ANYTHING along these lines without a FULL BACKUP!!
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:JConchie
ID: 9679642
Nothing but the best advice here.......as above is the only way to go.........and Backup,backup,backup.............You guys must all be in more eastern time zones........I get up early in Seattle, and I always see the same names in there before me........I have to make my living on late afternoon questions, I guess  :-)
Regards to all,
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:liddler
ID: 9679798
JConchie,
>> eastern times zones - yeah, GMT
but I'm going home in 20 minutes, so you can have the rest of the afternoon ;-)
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:JConchie
ID: 9679929
Cheers liddler, are you right in the Big Smoke?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:liddler
ID: 9680305
Dublin (Ireland) -  weekdays, Glastonbury (England) - weekends
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:JConchie
ID: 9680326
sounds like the best of two worlds to me..............
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 9680714
hehe Hello Jim

Yes GMT for me too (Midlesbrough England)

Pete

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:JConchie
ID: 9680918
Pete/liddler

With luck, we will be retiring in 3-4 years.........one of the things both of us have looked forward to for a long time is several months........early spring-late fall...........of a walking tour through your part of the world......."And did those feet in ancient time,  Walk upon England's mountains green? "
Perhaps we will get together for a pint of bitter one of these days.......
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 9680975
Hope So, If your ever in the North East Ill Buy you a pint :0)

Pete
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:liddler
ID: 9684983
There's nothing green in Middlesborough is there Pete? (I'm from Hartlepool, so I'd know)
0
 

Author Comment

by:xanthe
ID: 9685124
Thanks for that everyone - I'll probably just end up moving the databases or completely reinstalling as the powerquest route is just a little pricey for a single use!!Thanks anyway.
0