Solved

Network problems - DNS fault? - help

Posted on 2003-11-04
7
237 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I am currently experiencing very long delays when logging on the domain from a client WinXP pc. Specifically the "Applying your personal settings" dialogue seems to stay on the screen for about 3 minutes.
I am sure this is something to do with the domain as I can log on just fine using the local administrator account. I am also experiencing delays with using Microsoft Exchange. (specifically exchange server unavailable etc, etc)

Now let me show you my current network setup:

I have a broadband internet connection which goes straight into my Gateway/Router.
This gateway/router provides DHCP to all my clients providing IP and DNS information. Clients have to get their IP address from here.

There is a Windows 2000 Server on the network which also recieves its IP address from here. This is a Domain Controller which also has DNS installed.

I take it this means none of my clients can register themselves with dynamic DNS?


If anyone can tell me whats happening on my network I would be really gratefull - thanks
0
Comment
Question by:STEVEO4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 100 total points
ID: 9677894
Hi STEVEO4,
Slow Win XP on Network

The FIRST thing to check Is the PC has Valid DNS server in its Connection Properties (Under TCP/IP) and the correct DNS suffix. You might want to try Adding Your Domain Controllers IP address in as the secondary DNS server.

*****Slow Network Operation*****

Ensure You have Service Pack 1 Which fixed a bug for slow network browsing see
http://www.nwfusion.com/news/2003/0424micropulls.html

By default Windows XP searches for Network Shares and Printers to disable this follow this advice
http://is-it-true.org/nt/xp/atips/atips23.shtml

If your connecting to a W2K Server it will autodiconnect Idle LAN connections after 15 Mins to disable this follow this for advice
http://www.winguides.com/registry/display.php/194/

The problem might be n the local machine Speed up XP by disabling indexing
http://www.activewin.com/winxp/tips/basic/21.shtml

Slow copying Files from XP in a Domain Enviroment? See
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;321169

Slow Network Performance Occurs If You Copy Files to a Windows 2000 Domain Controller
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;321098

*****Slow Startup*****

Correcting System Hang at Startup

If your system hangs about 2 or 3 minutes at startup, where you can't access the Start button or the Taskbar, it may be due to one specific service (Background Intelligent Transfer) running in the background.

1. Click on Start/Run, type 'msconfig', then click 'OK'.
2. Go to the 'Services' tab, find the 'Background Intelligent Transfer' service, disable it, apply the changes & reboot.

How to Perform a Clean Boot in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=310353

Slow logon to domain in XP Pro
http://www.windowsxpatoz.com/cgi-bin/performance/index.cgi?answer=1036283899&id=1036282433


Fast Boot / Fast Resume Design
http://www.microsoft.com/whdc/hwdev/platform/performance/fastboot/default.mspx
BootVis.exe Tool
http://www.microsoft.com/whdc/hwdev/platform/performance/fastboot/bootvis.mspx

Is the machine slow logging into the a Domain? See
http://www.windowsxpatoz.com/cgi-bin/performance/index.cgi?answer=1036283899&id=1036282433

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:oBdA
oBdA earned 100 total points
ID: 9677935
Start with giving your DC a static IP. In the TCP/IP settings on the server, the DNS entry should point *only* to itself. The DNS entries on the domain members should point *only* to the DC as well. For external lookups, delete the "." forward lookup zone in your server's DNS if present (and configure forwarders). Check out the FAQ for more information.
Disable DHCP on your router. Enable it on your DC.

Frequently Asked Questions About Windows 2000 DNS and Windows Server 2003 DNS
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=291382

Windows 2000 DNS and Active Directory Information and Technical Resources
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=298448

HOW TO: Troubleshoot DNS Name Resolution on the Internet in Windows 2000
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=316341

HOW TO: Configure DNS for Internet Access in Windows 2000
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=300202

Setting Up the Domain Name System for Active Directory
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=237675

Troubleshooting Common Active Directory Setup Issues in Windows 2000
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=260371

How to Verify the Creation of SRV Records for a Domain Controller
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=241515

HOW TO: Install and Configure a DHCP Server in an Active Directory Domain in Windows 2000
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=300429

For further troubleshooting, install the Support Tools. They came with the CD (\Support\Tools), but do NOT install them from the CD. Some of the tools get updated by Service Packs as well; download the version for your service pack level:
http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/downloads/servicepacks/

HOW TO: Use the Network Diagnostics Tool (Netdiag.exe) in Windows 2000
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=321708
0
 

Author Comment

by:STEVEO4
ID: 9678598
OK i cannot disable DHCP on the router - this has to be enabled.

WIll this cause a problem?
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 9679535
Sorry, I wasn't really clear. Of course you shouldn't disable the router's DHCP *client*; you'll need this for your connection to your ISP ...
What I meant to say was to disable the router's DHCP *server* component (which should be possible) and install a DHCP server on your DC instead (unless you can specify that your router's DHCP server should hand out only your DC's IP address as DNS server, instead of its own address).
0