?
Solved

Win 98 over win 95

Posted on 2003-11-04
5
Medium Priority
?
382 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
To install Win 98 over Win 95 I have been tol to try the following:
Boot with W98SE bootdisk enabling cd rom support
create a text file c:\ntldr by typing command   echo hello >c:\ntldr
rename win.com nby typing command    ren c:\windows\win.com *.sav               at this point I get an error message saying 'can't find win.com file. That seems to be the problem

The next step would be to launch Win 98 setup by typing e:\win98\setup/ntldr and then install Win98 into c:\windows instead of windows.000

Thanks for any help........I'm not an expert I copied most of the above and don't know I was really doing
0
Comment
Question by:peter1200
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Chrism earned 80 total points
ID: 9678092
I am assuming you are using a Win98 upgrade disk?  

If this is the case, just boot normally and run SETUp from the Win98 CD.  This will not work if you have a full release.  Please let us know which version you are using.

BTW - You can tell what kind of CD you are using just by looking at it.  It should be written on the surface of the disk.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Huseyin1
ID: 9679172
..............thats correct, just run the CD when you boot to the desktop and it will upgrade, simple as.......

but if this is a full version of windows 98, back your data up and then create a boot disk with CD ROM support (www.bootdisk.com) and shut the PC down , now put the boot disk in the FDD and switch the PC on at the A: type format c:, now after a while when finished and at the prompt sign again, type D:, then hit enter, then type setup.exe, and hit enter........

H
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 9680778
Unless you are trying to use an OEM install disk then you don't need to rename anything.
And to make it easier to install using the OEM disk, all you really need to do is rename the file "win.com" to something else like "win.old". This can even be done from Windows before you shut it down and restart and boot to a startup floppy and run the install from the CD then. Make sure you are using a Win98 bootdisk because you will need the CD-Rom drivers.
And don't forget to make sure the install directory is just "Windows" and not the "windows.000" (I know you already mentioned this but I wanted to be sure you would remember)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:gonzaria
ID: 9684290
If you're using a full version of Win98 (as opposed to an upgrade) you can copy the Win98 folder on the cd to a folder on your hard disk, and then install from there (this saves the trouble of finding a boot disk). Suprisingly enough this isn't illegal, it's mentioned in 'Setup.txt' in the win98 folder on the cd. "to assist with low memory errors" or something...

Just name the new folder so you can easliy tell it apart from the actual windows folders.  (Setup.txt suggests 'win98tmp' but my personal fav is 'Windoze'!!)

When you restart your computer and it says "starting Win 95...." press F8 to go to the boot menu and select "Safe Mode Command Prompt Only". you then have a command prompt just as you would if you had used a Wn95 boot disk (ie no cdrom)( the cdrom will be installed when windows is.) Go to your copied-from-the-cd folder and type in (for instance) C:\windoze\setup

i find this sort of setup is also handy when you want to add/remove programs, install networking stuff etc as your computer can get the stuff staight from your hard disk (no more ferreting around for the right cd!) i'm not 100% sure of the legality of that though...however you are allowed to make one backup copy, i guess that would count as a backup.

Personally, i wouldn't format your drive...you lose all your drivers, pretty settings etc, just rename win.com  to win.old (as mentioned in previous posts) That should do the trick.
0
 

Author Comment

by:peter1200
ID: 9689311
Thanks everyone for your suggestions__________ Huseyin1....... I completed the win 98 set up which I thought I could never do the only problem is I can't shut windows down either it refuses to or when it does, it comes back on again. There were  2 or 3 questions on the comp. details which I was supposed to look in the accompanying 'guide' book for, since I am doing this for someone else who doesn't have this book I just ticked on what was there already. Thanks very much.
0