Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

comustomize shpae JFrame

Posted on 2003-11-04
6
Medium Priority
?
273 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Well i say a tutoral of making round and any othersahpe windows in Win32.

Can i create any shape JFrame in Java?

If yes plz speceify resources.



TH
0
Comment
Question by:th83
  • 3
  • 3
6 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 9678042
you can't

without using JNI

which makes your java app system specific
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 9678061
even with JNI...I'm not sure you can :-(
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 9681728
You can give the illusion of other shaped windows using a JWindow by taking a snapshot of the screen behind the window and using that as the background to make it appear transparent.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 9685466
of course, if you move the window, or close any of the other windows, the illusion will be destroyed :-(
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 90 total points
ID: 9690759
> if you move the window, or close any of the other windows,
> the illusion will be destroyed

listeners can handle that
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 9718577
0