Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Installing RH9 from Harddisk

Posted on 2003-11-04
5
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hi,
Is it possible to install linux from the harddisk? Pls if it is possible how can i do that? I'm currently running Windows 2000 server but i have a partition that i will use for Linux. thanks

jamaje
0
Comment
Question by:jamaje
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
majorwoo earned 400 total points
ID: 9679163
you want to copy the iso's onto your windows drive, and then install from them without burnign them to CD right?

http://www.redhat.com/docs/manuals/linux/RHL-9-Manual/install-guide/s1-begininstall-hd.html
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
ID: 9683811
majorwoo already show you the way to do.

There are many way to install RH linux you can try have a look here http://www.tldp.org/HOWTO/KickStart-HOWTO.html or http://www.redhat.com/docs/manuals/linux/RHL-9-Manual/custom-guide/ch-kickstart2.html for the kickstart installation.
0