[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Problems opening some attachments

Posted on 2003-11-04
3
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I am having some problems opening *.jpg files with Outlook XP.

Yet - If I "save as" to the desktop they will open from there.

Any Ideas ?


Regards,

Andrew.
0
Comment
Question by:parkhadr
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 320 total points
ID: 9679869
Greetings, parkhadr!

Outlook 2002 includes a new security feature that blocks attachments that are considered unsafe. Follow these articles to change this

http://www.simtel.net/pub/pd/62314.html
or
http://www.slipstick.com/outlook/esecup/getexe.htm

Best wishes, war1
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nay_thway
ID: 9685440
can i post the error message that prompt when u tried to open directly from outlook
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 9720499
parkhadr,
   We have not heard from you? Did any comment help you solve your problem? Do you have any more questions? If an Expert help you, please accept his/her answer with an excellent or good grade.

Thanks, war1
0