Solved

Access Reports vs Data Reports

Posted on 2003-11-04
7
335 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
When I wrote a report in access and then displayed it through my VB6 app, it opened Access and displayed the whole database, tables, queries and reports.  I don't want the user to be able to see anything but the view of the report.  Is there a way to do this?  Also, that user may not actually have Access on their computers.  I then switched to Data Reports and it works well but it is limited on functions as far as I can see.  My goal is to print data from the Access database and calculate percentages off the sums of the fields.  Which way would you suggest to do this?  

0
Comment
Question by:sjmmajor
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:flyers_pat
ID: 9678828
get Crystal Reports, it's Data Reports in better but you'll have to spend some money... but con can get a demo (i think) at www.crystaldecisions.com/ 
0
 

Author Comment

by:sjmmajor
ID: 9678879
So in other words don't use the Data Reports for this?  It would more be for basic data display?
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 9681192
There is a version of Crystal on your VB CDs.  Locatioin is dependent on which version of VB or Studio.

I'll see if I can find the reference.

mlmcc
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
flyers_pat earned 500 total points
ID: 9681234
well it's just that Crystal Reports is the best on the market, i'm working for a software development company and i'm using it and it's great.  Currently the version is 8.5 i think

there's no reference for cr on Visual Studio 98, there were one for the old version but that's why DataReports was include in VS98...
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 9681327
Here you go


HOWTO: Install Crystal Reports for Use in Visual Basic 6.0
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=KB;en-us;q193336


The version of Crystal Reports is 4.6.1.0

Located on your Visual Basic CD
dir: \Common\Tools\VB\CrysRept\Crystl32.exe

Which cd ?
  Product                        Disk
  -----------------------------------
   Visual Basic Professional      1
   Visual Basic Enterprise        1
   Visual Studio Professional     2
   Visual Studio Enterprise       3

I hope this helps

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:sjmmajor
ID: 9682830
Thanks.  I do have a copy of CR 8.5.  I hadn't used it before.  I installed it and you are right.  Just on the trial ones I did independant of VB, the reports are easy and are very visual.

0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 9684002
Actually CR is up to version 9 and VS does still include Crystal it just doesn't install through the normal installation.  You must install it separately.

mlmcc
0