Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Measure traffic that goes over an virtual ip adres

Posted on 2003-11-04
2
Medium Priority
?
519 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Hey,

On this RedHat 9 box i've got 1 interface that has got 2 ip adresses to the outside.

eth0
ip = 192.168.1.1

eth0:1
ip = 192.168.1.2

Now if I measure traffic then everything goes over eth0 so I got traffic that goes over both IP addresses.

So I want to measure the traffic per IP address

anyidea how to do that by IP?

This is cause I can't get the info out of log files....

thnx

m.
0
Comment
Question by:TroubleNow
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:S0lar
S0lar earned 120 total points
ID: 9678532
Try NetAcct
http://exorsus.net/projects/net-acct/

There are some netaccts' log analizers available + there is the version of net-acct with logging to mysql.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 130 total points
ID: 9678560
I believe you'd need to use something like ntop (http://www.ntop.org/) that can look at the source & destination IP's in the packets to get statistics for traffic to a virtual address.
0