[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Open Window w/out Title Bar

Posted on 2003-11-04
7
Medium Priority
?
59,991 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I use the following javascript function to open a popup window:

/* Open window*/
 var windowHandle = '';
 function popOpen(url,name,attributes) {
 windowHandle = window.open(url,name,attributes);
}

and then open the window like so:
<a href="javascript:popOpen('/folder/showImage.exe/pdf?id=<%=IDNumber%>','Image','toolbar=no,resizable=yes,scrollbars=yes,left=0,top=0,screenX=0,screenY=0,width='+w+',height='+h+'');">

The contents of the popup window are created dynamically but the title bar displays the url of the image displayed in the popup window.

I cannot set the title in the actual popup window. How can I open that window by passing the title or at least not displaying the url. Full screen window is not an option.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:yourbudweiser
7 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 9678565
1. you can only remove titlebars if you use HTA which will tell the user to open or download
2. open an html page and pass the image to it instead
3. change to

<a href="#"
onClick=popOpen('/folder/showImage.exe/pdf?id=<%=IDNumber%>','Image','toolbar=no,resizable=yes,scrollbars=yes,left=0,top=0,screenX=0,screenY=0,width='+w+',height='+h+'');
return false">

to make it not try to follow the link
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:yourbudweiser
ID: 9678737
Thanks for responding. I tried suggestion 3 but the popup window still displays the URL in the title bar. To be more specific, I am not actually opening an image but making a call to a cgi which builds the page on the fly and then displays the image...
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:yourbudweiser
ID: 9678796
After speaking with my programmer, he informs me that I am not opening a window with an image but I am actually opening a window with a PDF... gadzooks!
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Michel Plungjan earned 200 total points
ID: 9678893
yeah... same difference

to show the pdf you will need
<html>
<head>
<title>No pdf here</title>
</head>
<script>
document.write('<frameset rows="100%,*"><frame src="'+unescape(location.search.substring(1))+'"></frameset>')
</script>
</html>

and use

/* Open window*/
 var windowHandle = '';
 function popOpen(url,name,attributes) {
 windowHandle = window.open("showpdf.html?"+escape(url),name,attributes);
}
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:yourbudweiser
ID: 9682507
Haven't had a chance to test but thanks for the help!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mlpk_tyr
ID: 11782265
this will happen as javascript submission is always different from html form submission. so if use a button of type submit and use it to pass the parameter then it will work

0
 

Expert Comment

by:iamcmag
ID: 12767143
I have been sitting on a thread with the same problem for some time now. I tried mplungjan's idea but it won't accept the +escape(url) for me. The page doesn't load.
I don't mean to be rude here but if anybody's got any good ideas my thread is worth 500 points and can be found at:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Web_Languages/JavaScript/Q_21220517.html

I hope we can work this out together.

Cheers.
0