Solved

What determines capacity tape or drive?

Posted on 2003-11-04
14
342 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
We have a Sony 9000 backup tape drive that uses 4mm DAT tapes that are rated 12/24gb dependent upon compression.  Our server has just hit about 17gb and is now requiring us to use a 2nd tape for nightly backups.  If I want to avoid the 2nd tape - can I buy 'bigger' tapes or will I need to go for a new tape drive?  What's the next size up?  Is there a better alternative to DAT tape backup?  We've looked into 'live' over the internet type backups and they are just too expensive.

Thanks in advance,
-draw
0
Comment
Question by:Tom F
14 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
ID: 9678601
Hmmz, I can't find any specs on that tape drive, but you should check the manual if it can support bigger drives. It's normal that you don't reach the 24Gb compressed capacity. (this is calculated with 2:1 compression, but most of the time you won't reach 1.5:1 compression so yours isn't that bad)

LucF
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
ID: 9678610
This question has more information on compression rate => http:Q_20714169.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Tom F
ID: 9678624
I understand that I am getting about all I can get out of the current 12/24 tapes.

I can't tell from the documentation if it will accept bigger tapes or not, and thus why I am posting here.

and its a Sony "SDT-9000"
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Luc Franken
Luc Franken earned 50 total points
ID: 9678692
ThanQ for the full name, now I found some specs => http://www.storagebysony.com/OEM/products/productmain.asp?id=5 and, I'm sorry for you, but it doesn't support bigger tapes. So you can do two things:
1) Use multiple tapes
2) Upgrade to another tape drive and other tapes (take a look at DLT)

LucF
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
ID: 9678773
At the moment I use a Benchmark DLTtape(tm) DLT/VS80 Drive todo my backups on. I'm using 40/80Gb tapes.

LucF
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Tom F
ID: 9678818
Aside from capacity, is there any other advatage/disadvantage to DLT?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
ID: 9678908
As far as I know compared to DAT it's faster, more reliable and lasts longer. But note, they're pretty expensive...
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:bjorndahlen
bjorndahlen earned 50 total points
ID: 9679435
Just curious,
have you considered disk backup?
It's much faster, and with the options of dataport or USB,
it can also be used for offsite backup copies.
Depending on your need for archived copies, it may
be worth taking a look considering the price/capacitity
ratio.

Cheers, Bjorn
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
chicagoan earned 50 total points
ID: 9680033
You could look at DDS4 and maintain backward compatability with your DDS3 tapes. DDS4 has 20GB native capacity, so on your mix of files, if you extrapolate that 17 of 24 compression ration of 1.4 you'd get 20*1.4 or about 28 gig for $400-600.

A DLT80 will double that capactiy and can be had for about $1000. Tapes run about $35 on a good day.

DDS4 drives are rated 2.4MB/sec data transfer rates
DLT80 drives are rated 6MB/sec per second
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Tom F
ID: 9680752
bjorndahlen, I assume you're simply talking about an external USB hdd?  For some reason I just never thought of that.  It sounds like an inexpensive alternative to tapes - but why isn't it used for that purpose more frequently?

Chicagoan and LucF thanks for all your input.  I'll probably be adding and splitting the points on this one.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
ID: 9680839
>but why isn't it used for that purpose more frequently?
=> One expensive tape drive can store a lot of inexpensive reliable tapes
=> One inexpensive drive bay can store a lot of expensive harddrives
so it depends on the amount of tapes/disks you want to use and the amount of data you're having wich is cheaper, but for backups, I always use tapes because you can carry them around easely (shaking them doesn't damage anything) and they're much smaller most of the time.

LucF
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Tom F
ID: 9680996
Makes sense.  Thanks for the opinions and help.  Everyone was useful.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sppalser
ID: 9681051
Something to consider is wheather your Backup Software is doing the compression or not.  Some backup programs do not compress everything.  Some do this by file types, others by file sizes, and am sure many more criteria.  Some backup softwares you can change that to compress all files, some files, or none.  Might be worth a look.  You may also want to look at your Tape Backup SOftware documentation about letting the backup program do compression.  SOme backup software that is capable of doing compression likes and recommends that the "hardware" compression of the tape drive be disabled if using the software compression.  Check your tape backup software for any settings that may be limiting your backups to the approx. 17GB you mentioned.  It is possible that you have plenty of room left on the tape but the software just reached an imposed limit. If you are currently using software compression, shut it off and turn on hardware compression to see if that makes any gains for you.

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
ID: 9681219
Glad to help
0