?
Solved

Blocking exe files for ordinary users

Posted on 2003-11-04
9
Medium Priority
?
1,094 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
How do I block ordinary users to execute exe or ordinary install files ?
I don’t won't changes to effect admin


/tom
0
Comment
Question by:tomblomberg
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9678640
>How do I block ordinary users to execute exe
Just don't, they will be unable to run any program.....

>or ordinary install files
don't give them more than user rights, if they have superuser or administrator rights they can install programs, especially don't give them any local rights.

LucF
0
 

Author Comment

by:tomblomberg
ID: 9678880
I have not given then more the user rights thats on of the proglem, can't i block it from the register ?

/tom
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9678940
Nope, as I said before, blocking all exe files makes a computer useless. Then they won't even be able to run Word, just to give an example.

Just don't give them any local rights. And make sure you haven't given them those rights in active directory.

LucF
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
JConchie earned 100 total points
ID: 9679878
You can do this in group policy, creat an OU called "Restricted" and put the users you want in it.  In the default group policy of that ou, go to:
User Configuration/Administrative Templates/System and enable "Run only specified windows applications"  and select the apps you want these users to have.

If you also go into Administrative Templates/Start Menu & Taskbars, and enable "remove run menu from start menu",  you will prevent users from working around you and using the run command to start programs.
I
0
 

Expert Comment

by:uwmis
ID: 10336866
go to active directory  under default domain policy and restrict the all the .exe files that you dont want to run.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:JConchie
ID: 10337655
uwmis,

Thanks for repeating the answer I posted three months ago.

tomblomberg:  This question has been open too long. Please ask for more information if needed, or close and award points.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:uwmis
ID: 10345801
Yes, I give you full credit to Jconchie for giving that great solution, i learned that from him, works well with my network.  Not trying to take credit for anything here, i'm just here to learn.
0