Solved

Connect Mac to Windows 2000 Domain

Posted on 2003-11-04
11
5,753 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
I need to get a Power PC G3, OS version 9.2.1 logged into a Windows 2000 domain.

I know absoultely nothing about mac's, and need instructions for a novice.

While i was writing this, i found out they have a second one running OS version 9.2.2.

Any help would be appreaciated.
0
Comment
Question by:brakofanon
11 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 85 total points
ID: 9679823
9.2.2 isnt going to make a difference in how you connect. The fact is that OS 9 doesnt include support for windows connections. Your options are to buy Dave from thursby systems to get that functionality, or to enable mac network support in windows. The latter option rarely works since windows mac support is somewhat broken.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brakofanon
ID: 9679997
What is Dave? and who is Thursby Systems?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 9680013
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:DaveRowland
DaveRowland earned 83 total points
ID: 9693346
Didn't you say Windows 2000 domain?

You must have a server somewhere... you can install Other Network File and Print Services / File and Print services for Macintosh etc (add/remove windows components)

You then have to play around with Appletalk routing which I think is in the "Routing and Remote Access panel", long time ago I did it, but on the Mac you play about with IP numbers and Appletalk zones.  It's not hard, but treat the mac as a seperate thing, don't expect too much from "logon to the domain" etc., then logoff user etc as in Windows, treat them to logon & connect to shared windows 2000 server folders and it will be fine.  Our macs are fine on our win2k domain.  Dave is a good solution for some purposes but not needed.

0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:pike480
pike480 earned 83 total points
ID: 9707907
Dave is much better than installing the Microsoft appletalk stuff on the server. The MS Appletalk stuff sucks, and Dave is very good at what it does. Spend the money on Dave, and it will be much less of a headache in the long run.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Petectid
Petectid earned 83 total points
ID: 10042709
I use Dave on our network its fine but I wish I had found Mac Administrator from High Resolution first as it offers quite a bit more including desktop security, Mac Os 9s desktop security in the form of Multiple users does not allow you to write to the windows mounted shares, only afp volumes. So our desktops are open to abuse from users, look at Mac Administrator http://www.hi-resolution.com
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:QuarkStrangenessCharm
QuarkStrangenessCharm earned 83 total points
ID: 10085605
DAVE is a fine piece of software, but DaveRowland is quite right in what he says. It's quite straightforward if your Win server is already set up.

When you enable Mac file & print sharing under Windows Server 2000, a default share callled "Microsoft UAM Volume" is created. This is available over AppleTalk

1. From the Mac, open Mac UAM Volume on the Windows 2000 Server (ie. through the Chooser).
2. Copy the AppleShare Folder into your System Folder.
3. Run the UAM installer from the Windows 2000 Server.

The "UAM" bit stands for User Authentication Module. It just sorts out the way your Mac logs on to the Win2K Server.

Hope this sorts it.

QSC
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:MakManiak
MakManiak earned 83 total points
ID: 10231642
I have win 2000 server with mac shared enable

Use it as a domain controller, with autentification

Work great all the time for 5 years now, some of the worst problem i got is from pc, not mac

Just make some folder share mac compatible (in sharing) and go into the chooser... it there !

Hope it help

N.B. I have use dave (before) work great, but not as seemless as mac sharing

ciao
0