[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Attempt to Delete or modify message locks up outlook client.

Posted on 2003-11-04
7
Medium Priority
?
306 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
I have a message that was returned by an outside server likely because of a large (30MB) attachement. I know that I should not have attempted something that size to begin with, but I did and here I am.  If I try to open Outlook under my own profile it simply locks the machine.

I can open my inbox from another users account, but when I try to delete the offending message (or do anything else with it) it locks outlook.  How can I get rid of this message?

As of this time I am not doing brick level back ups, so I can't simply roll back the clock.  My last ditch resort of course is just delete the mail box and startover, but that is not a very good option.
0
Comment
Question by:ml_humphrey
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:OneHump
ID: 9679639
There are a few options, all of them pretty easy.  The first thing you should know is that, in most cases, simply waiting an hour or so will allow Outlook to render the message.  While it seems locked up, it's just busy.  I wouldnt wait though.

You could connect to the server using OWA and delete the message.

You could connect using IMAP and delete the message.

You could exmerge the message out of the mailbox.

Please let me know if you have questions about any of these options.

OneHump
0
 

Author Comment

by:ml_humphrey
ID: 9679660
What is exmerge?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
OneHump earned 1000 total points
ID: 9680264
Exmerge is a tool that you can run against the database to extract email.  It gives you the option to copy it out or archive (delete) it out.  You can use it to grab a message with a specific subject from a specific mailbox.  

Here is some information about it:

XADM: Microsoft Exchange Mailbox Merge Program (Exmerge.exe) Information
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=174197

Using EXMERGE To Delete Message From Your Exchange Server
http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/MF013.html

OneHump
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Bembi
Bembi earned 1000 total points
ID: 9681831
A small tool for deleting mails directly on your server. As this tool will not doenload the mail to the client, it may solve your problem. Until now, I could solve any problem using it.

Magic Mail:
http://www.geeba.org/magic/
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:OneHump
ID: 10815306
This case has been open for a long time.  Please close this case out.  If you don't feel you got a correct answer, please make a request to have it closed in the community help forum.

Thanks!  :)

OneHump
0