Solved

JDBC & JDeveloper

Posted on 2003-11-04
7
383 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
After the failure of a test application, connecting to a remote Oracle database, I am trying to locate the portion of the Java source (generated by JDeveloper 9) that loads the driver and connects to the database. I can find nothing. Is there such code, or does JDev do a lot of hidden work?

I am asking because I also try to connect "manually", and the following line of code throws a NoClassDef... exception.

DriverManager.getConnection("jdbc:oracle:thin:@xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx1521:EKKE8", user, pass);

I am using 1.4.0 and I use ojdbc14_g.jar from Oracle.

0
Comment
Question by:piou
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 9678659
>>and the following line of code throws a NoClassDef... exception.

Meaning which class?

If you put the driver jar in all lib\ext directories you should be OK if it's the driver class that's the problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:piou
ID: 9678695
Apologies... the actual error is an error, not an exception:

Exception in thread "main" java.lang.NoClassDefFoundError: java/sql/Savepoint


0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 100 total points
ID: 9678755
You probably have a JDK < 1.4, which is when Savepoint appeared.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 9681711
Post the full stack trace.
0
 

Author Comment

by:piou
ID: 9685150
This is very strange. I had installed 1.4.0, but now I see that the default jre is 1.3.1! I suspect JDev messed it up. I will reinstall 1.4 and get back.

0
 

Author Comment

by:piou
ID: 9685162
indeed CEHJ... Thanks!!
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 9686236
:-)
0