[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

VB sendkey is not working if focus is lost

Posted on 2003-11-04
7
Medium Priority
?
992 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
hi,

                    My question is about VB "sendkeys". Its working properly if focus remains in the application. But if focus is lost (say a dialog box has been appeared on the screen ". how can I handle the problem.

thanks.
dotcdotc
0
Comment
Question by:dotcdotc
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Mikal613
ID: 9678728
Use the Function AppActivate which you just pass the name of the app.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 9679013
AppActivate works if there is no dialog box that belongs to target appliaction in screen cause when you use AppActivate, VB activates the foremost window.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Richie_Simonetti earned 750 total points
ID: 9679023
If you really needs to send key to a non-focus app, use SendMessage  or Keyboard_event APIs.
Cheers
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 10471561
Ups!, where is the split thing?
0