Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

LG or Samsung - monitor comparison.

Posted on 2003-11-04
5
Medium Priority
?
3,463 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
Can anybody tell me which monitor is better:
Samsung 757MB
or
LG 700P?
It would be nice if anybody could give some concrete opinions and reasons.
0
Comment
Question by:Tols
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
cybermatrix911 earned 80 total points
ID: 9679627
LG specs :
CRT Specifications, 17' Screen, 0.24mm Dot Pitch, Flat Mask Tension, Visual Area 325 x 244mm, W-ARAS Coating, Dynamic Focus, Display Features: Horizontal Frequency: 30-96KHZ, Vertical Frequency: 50-160HZ, Maximum Resolution: 1600 x 1200 @ 75Hz, Physical Features: Video Signal Type RGB Analog, Separate, Composite, Input Connector 15pin D-Sub Net Dimensions (WxDxH): 415x432x413mm, Net Weight: 17kg, Regulation Compliance TCO-99, ISO 9241-3,7,8, DHHS, HWC, ROV UL, CSA, TUV-GS, SEMKO, GOST CE, FCC-B,C-TICK, VCCI-2,EPA Energy Star

Samsung specs:
Viewable Area : 16.0"
Pitch : 0.20mm(H)
Surface treatment : Multi-Layer Coating
Video Signal : RGB Analog
Horizontal Freq. : 96 kHz
Vertical Freq. : 160 Hz
Signal Connection : 15pin D-Sub
Max. Resolution : 1920 x 1440 @64Hz
Recommended Resolution:
1024 x 768 @85Hz
1280 x 1024 @85Hz
Text Mode, Internet Mode, Entertainment Mode

looks like the samsung screen has bigger resolution support
:)
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 60 total points
ID: 9680160
And tighter dot pitch - pictures will look smoother.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:CRAK
CRAK earned 60 total points
ID: 9681976
Samsungs specs look better, as indicated.
Have you seen either yet, e.g. at a 1024 or 1200 resolution (whatever you intend to use), at a game, a calm wordprocessors screen and a (scanned) photo (of which you have the original). What do your eyes tell you?
Enough options to lighten/darken the screen in the game? Need sunglasses in Word? Natual colours?
As with a mouse and a keyword: the screen is part of a PC's user interface. If its bad, it causes RSI or a headache!
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:tmj883
tmj883 earned 50 total points
ID: 9683349
The appearence of a monitor is a "personal" preference...which one looks best to you? Answer this question and you will have your answer. T
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Tols
ID: 9684850
The problem is that I must choose without ability to compare it directly.
I need some subjective opinions.
I know Samsung has better technical parameters but there is nothing about geometry, sharpness etc.
I've heard there is something with colors.

0