Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

I have some questions

Posted on 2003-11-04
8
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
1. How to diaplay a 10-by-10 arrary of stars?
2.Hot to find the sum of all the even numbers betwwen 1 and 1,000?
3.Accept a word from the user and display it in reverse order?
0
Comment
Question by:gegou
8 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Richie_Simonetti earned 500 total points
ID: 9678998
home work maybe?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Arthur_Wood
ID: 9679006
these sound like Homework problems ???

If this is a homework assignment, then the guidelines of EE forbid any 'expert' here from doing this work for you.  If you have tried to write code for yourself, and cannot get it to work, then post the code you have tried, and we will help you figure it out for yourself.  But please f=do nat expect anyone here to do YOUR work, for you.

AW
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dc197
ID: 9680333
1.  ?
2.  ?
3.  KROWEMOH
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 9681354
1.

**********
**********
**********
**********
**********
**********
**********
**********
**********
**********

2.

2 + 4 + 6 + ... + 998 + 1000 =
(AverageValue * NumberofElements)

3.
KROW NWO RUOY OD

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:NBrownoh
ID: 9682494
strreverse will reverse a string, but thats all im going to give ya since i too think this is homework.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kamlesh_agrawal
ID: 9689691
Hey it seems u r giving homework...

Mom, i dont like homework

cheers
Kamlesh A.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Clothahump
ID: 9690120
Read your textbook.

Failing that, read The Idiot's Guide to Visual Basic.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 9692243
Not very studious or he just doesn't like our answers..

ANother idea.
Ask you teacher to show you how to display a triangle on the screen.

Or ask him to show you how to sum the odd numbers from 1 to 51.

mlmcc
0