Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Removing search from explorer bar sub menu, in view menu in internet explorer

Posted on 2003-11-04
5
Medium Priority
?
408 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
How do you remove the search function in the view menu / explorer bar sub-menu?  To Remove the explorer bar option would also be effective.  This is to restrict access for low level users in a network.
0
Comment
Question by:brendanquinn
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:victorbx
ID: 9679476
this is exactly what you need

http://www.winguides.com/registry/display.php/845/


enjoy

victor
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Stone earned 250 total points
ID: 9679513
You can also hide the search option with Windows Explorer in gpedit.msc.

Do you need to do it for IE?  If so, you will probably need the Internet Explorer Administration Kit from MS.
http://www.microsoft.com/windows/ieak/default.asp
0
 

Author Comment

by:brendanquinn
ID: 9685596
Its not the search in the toolbar I'm looking to remove, that I can do with the group policy.  Its the search function in the Menu bar -  View - Explorer bar.  If I could remove the menu bar that would do aswell because the users would have enough navigation powers with the other toolbars.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rob Stone
ID: 9685656
I think you need IEAK for this.
0