Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Does the Cisco PIX firewall 501 router come with built in CSU/DSU ?

Posted on 2003-11-04
4
Medium Priority
?
479 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hello.

My question is ....

Does the Cisco PIX firewall 501 router come with built in CSU/DSU ?

Thank you ?

Richard
0
Comment
Question by:rchang1967
4 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
JFrederick29 earned 1000 total points
ID: 9679393
No it doesn't.  The Cisco Pix 501 only comes with 1 ethernet port for the outside network and 4 ethernet ports for the inside network.  You could plug your router into the outside interface on the PIX if you need to use a CSU/DSU.

ISP/Telco------CSU/DSU----Router-----PIX (Outside)|PIX (Inside)-----Internal Network
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 9681520
JFrederick29 is correct. No PIX firewall has the capability to accept a CSU/DSU module or any other serial interface.  That's what routers do...
0