[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

.getrows (asp) - what is the coldfusion equivelant and  reference ideas.

Posted on 2003-11-04
3
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Ok, this is actually a two part question, 1 code question and 1 reference question.

1. Is there a command in ColfFusion that mimics the .getrows command in .asp?

2. Ok, I am a newbie to ColdFusion, but it seems to be a technology I am needing to become very familiar with.

Can anyone recommend  1 or 2 EXCELLENT books on the subject.  I have been developing in ASP for about 5 years, so I am not new to programming, just to the language.  I learn very well through visual and sample ideas.

I just bought Ben Forta's Web Application Construction Kit, and this seems to be an exceptional introduction.  I would like something a little more advanced which also has a nice reference.

Thanks guys.  If I get multiple comments that I feel are appropriate, I will award additional points.

-I remain
0
Comment
Question by:turbosig
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Mause
ID: 9679843
To output the results of a query you use cfoutput!

so first execute a query like this:
<cfquery name="QUERYNAME" datasource="#DATASOURCE#">
select *
from users
</cfquery>

and then output them width:
<cfoutput query="QUERYNAME">
#username#<BR>
</cfoutput>

CFOUTPUT will then loop over al records from the query QUERYNAME

Mause
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Mause earned 80 total points
ID: 9679868
And about the books Ben Forta has some more books also an advanced coldfusion book (Advanced ColdFusion MX Web Application Development)

see http://www.forta.com/books/ for more information
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mrmcfeely
ID: 9680849
The O'Reilly books on ColdFusion are very good as well (as they usually are):

http://www.oreilly.com/catalog/coldfusion2/index.html
0