Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

PCI Multimedia Audio Device

Posted on 2003-11-04
14
Medium Priority
?
10,123 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28

I had to reinstall Windows 98 on a Gateway PC (after formatting the hard drive).  I used a regular Windows 98 and not Gateway's.
It is a 400Mhz pc with 128 ram and I think I saw that it was a 66mhz vs. a 100 or 133?!?!

How in the world can I install a PCI Multimedia Audio Driver that should come from the Windows CD?
0
Comment
Question by:sherilewis
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
13 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 9679210
:0) First you need to find out what you have then get the drivers :0)

Find Out System Information

Aida32
http://www.aida32.hu/aida-download.php?bit=32

Belarc Advisor
http://www.belarc.com/free_download.html

SiSoft Sandra
http://www.sisoftware.net/

WCPUID (CPU memory an motherboard info)
http://www.webattack.com/get/wcpuid.shtml

OR If you are getting messed about give this a try (Ive not used it though)
http://www.halfdone.com/Development/UnknownDevices/

If you need drivers go to

http://www.driverguide.com/
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 9679707
Greetings, sherilewis!

Did video and sound drivers come with your computer?  Go to Gateway website, then support, then your computer model.  Gateway sould list the drivers for you operating system.

If you cannot find the drivers, then you need to install Gateway recovery disk to get back your video and sound.

Best wishes, war1
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ViRoy
ID: 9680459


Hello Sheri,
      This is not an uncommon problem at all. whats happening is, the sound card you have is not recognized by windows because windows does not have the drivers on the CD. Windows 98 is pretty old compared to newer sound cards being released by gateway and other manufacturers.

the best way to go about retrieving the correct drivers, is to get them directly from gateway's software support website.
i took a peek and looks like you want to start here: http://support.gateway.com/support/drivers/ddastep.asp

notice theres 4 steps:
             1 - Product type: choose "desktop" (unless its a notebook then choose notebook)
             2 - Product Model: coose "All desktop models"
             3 - Operating System: choose appropriate version of windows
             4 - Select File Type: choose "Sound Downloads"
  then click on "diplay results" which shows right below 4

now i was kinda upset when i got to this point because gateway decided to just show all the drivers for all their models... unfortunatley step 2 wouldnt let me choose any specific model.
so now we should be looking at all the drivers available from gateway, we just gotta figure out exactly which one you need.

to figure this out i would first look for the info that came with your computer... in specific we want something showing ALL the details of your computer... the amount of GB, the processor speed, the amount of RAM and hopefully the sound card brand.
IF you absolutely cannot find your exact brand or model of sound card, then we have 2 options...
1 - you can look in the phonebook for a "gateway" store (theres 1 in my town) or if none in your area call 800-369-1409
2 - you can download all the drivers and systematically deduce which one is the right one :(
           boring but if all else fails......

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 9680754
Or do what I do with Compaq PC's

Go to update driver, and put in the recovery CD, in some cases (ie theres an image on there and no files) it dont work but generally the drivers are on the recovery CD and WIndows will search for them, if your in doubt search the CD for .inf files

Pete
0
 

Author Comment

by:sherilewis
ID: 9681312
what if you don't have the recover CD??

This isn't mine but it's my boss'.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 9681372
OK Sorry in that case either go to driverguide (link above) or follow War1's advice and go to the gateway website

Pete
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ViRoy
ID: 9682491
sheri did you find out what brand the sound card is?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sherilewis
ID: 9682532

I can't find the brand!!!  It's frustrating.  I told the person to bring their restore CD.

The sound card is integrated with the motherboard.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ViRoy
ID: 9682777

ok, exactly what model gateway is the computer.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
spiderfix earned 2000 total points
ID: 9683030
Get on your hands and knees
look at the rear of the Gateway tower, there is a sticker
get the serial # off of the sticker
put the serial # in this site...
http://support.gateway.com/support/drivers/dlcenter.asp

It will show you all the drivers for that machine.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ViRoy
ID: 9683223
wow thats cool!
sheri, try that first

if it dosent work then just post the computer model here and i will try to figure it out.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9977552
sherilewis:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sherilewis
ID: 10034789

Spiderfix is who I awarded the points to and I don't always have a closing comment.  I don't know why I am receiving this from the Administrator.

This may have been one I tried to split the points on, could not do it, emailed and asked how, and never got an answer.

Sorry for the problems.  I use this site a lot and I do comment when needed If I don't give an EXCELLENT rating then I would always comment.  I gave an AVERAGE rating one time and got "chewed out" by the support person that received it.
0