Solved

application sharing in windows 2000

Posted on 2003-11-04
4
256 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I have a question.  Is it possible to share an application from a server?  Meaning install it on a server, and have people run that program from the server?  Can this be done in Windows 2000 server?
0
Comment
Question by:njxbean
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 150 total points
ID: 9679279
Hi njxbean,
Knowledge Base  

HOW TO: Install Terminal Services in Application Server Mode in Windows 2000PSS ID Number: 306626

Article Last Modified on 4/16/2003


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The information in this article applies to:


Microsoft Windows 2000 Server
Microsoft Windows 2000 Advanced Server
Microsoft Windows 2000 Datacenter Server

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

This article was previously published under Q306626
IN THIS TASK
SUMMARY
Installing Terminal Services
Enabling Terminal Services in Application Server Mode
Troubleshooting
REFERENCES
SUMMARY
Terminal Services provides remote computers access to Windows-based programs that are running on the server. Microsoft Windows 2000 Server and Microsoft Windows 2000 Advanced Server includes Terminal Services Client Software to support 16 and 32-bit Windows-based clients. In remote administration mode, Terminal Services provides access to physically or logically distant servers. In Application Server mode, Terminal Services provides a multisession environment for server-side computing. This step by step article describes how to install Terminal Services using the Application Server mode.

back to the top
Installing Terminal Services
There are three components necessary to understand when you are installing and enabling the Windows 2000 Terminal Services. The following list briefly describes these components:
Server - The computer in which nearly all of the computing resources reside that will be used in the Terminal Services networking environment. The server will receive and process the keystrokes and mouse movements that take place at the client computer. The server displays the desktop and running applications within a window on the client computer.
Messaging - This communication occurs between the server and clients by way of the Remote Desktop Protocol (RDP). RDP is an application-layer protocol that relies on TCP/IP.
Clients - The computer on the network from which it is possible to open a window containing a terminal session. In this window is the remote desktop running on the server. Applications and windows that are opened on this desktop are actually running on the server.
back to the top
Enabling Terminal Services in Application Server Mode
To enable Terminal Services in Application Server mode on the domain controller, the information technology (IT) administrator logs on to server as the administrator and performs the following procedures.

To enable Terminal Services:
Click Start, point to Settings, click Control Panel, and then double-click Add/Remove Programs.
Click Add/Remove Windows Components to start the Windows Components Wizard. In the Components list, to add or remove a component, click to select a check box. A shaded box indicates that only part of the component will be installed. Select the Terminal Services check box, and then click Next.
In the Windows Components Wizard with Terminal Services selected, click Details to see what is included in the component. You will see the two following sub-components:
Client Creator Files - Enables the creation of installation floppy disks for Terminal Services Client computers.
Enable Terminal Services - Enables the Terminal Services software on your computer.
Click Next to continue.
On the next screen, you are prompted to install Terminal Services to run in one of two modes:
Remote Administration - This mode permits two Terminal Services client connections to the server. This mode does not require licensing, but allows only members of the Administrators group to access the server. This is an excellent choice for non-Terminal Services servers, to enable remote control-type access to remote servers.
Application Server - This mode permits more than two simultaneous connections by non-administrators, but requires the Terminal Services Licensing service to be installed on a domain controller (for which you can use any server in a workgroup environment). A Terminal Services Client Access License is also required for non-Windows 2000 Professional clients.

NOTE: Terminal Services Licensing is a required component that licenses clients on a Terminal server in Application Server mode. For computers that are in a Windows 2000 domain, Microsoft recommends that you do not enable Terminal Services Licensing on the same computer with Terminal Services.
In Terminal Services Setup, verify that Application Server mode is selected, and then click Next.

NOTE: In Terminal Services Setup, you may see programs listed that will not work properly when Terminal Services is enabled. You need to reinstall these programs for multisession access by using the Add/Remove Programs tool after you enable Terminal Services.
In the next screen, click the appropriate option to specify whether you want permissions to be compatible with Windows 2000 Users or with Terminal Server 4.0 Users. Use the Permissions compatible with Windows 2000 Users option for the most secure environment in which to run applications.
In Terminal Services Licensing Setup, specify whether you want the license server to serve your entire enterprise or your domain/workgroup, and then provide the directory location for the database. Wait for the installation to finish, and then click Finish. In the Add/Remove Programs window, click Close.
NOTE: The required files are copied to your hard disk, and you can use server software after you restart the computer.

back to the top
Troubleshooting
If an application is not working properly, it may be due to one of the following reasons:
Applications that lock files or DLLs may not run properly because there is the possibility that more than one user will try to use the application at the same time.
Applications that use the computer name or IP address for identification may have trouble if more than one user at a time attempts to run the application.
The e-mail address that you provided is not valid; Verify that the e-mail address is valid.
back to the top



REFERENCES
For additional information about how to activate a license server, click the article number below to view the article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
237811 How to Activate a Terminal Services License Server and Install CALs Over the Internet

For additional information about how to activate a license server, click the following article number to view the article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
306622 HOW TO: Activate a License Server by Using Terminal Services Licensing in Windows 2000

For additional information about how to connect your computer client machines to Terminal Services, click the following article numbers to view the articles in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
306566 HOW TO: Connect Clients to Terminal Services By Using a Terminal Services Client in Windows 2000

306573 How to Connect Clients to Terminal Services by Using Client Connection Manager

For additional information about how to secure your connection between the client and server, click the following article number to view the article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
306561 HOW TO: Secure Communication Between a Client and Server with Terminal Services

For additional information about how to deactivate or reactivate a license server, click the following article number to view the article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
306578 HOW TO: Deactivate or Reactivate a License Server Using Terminal Services Licensing

<A NAME="bottom" HREF="#toc">back to the top</A>
Keywords: kbhowto kbHOWTOmaster KB306626
Technology: kbwin2000AdvServ kbwin2000AdvServSearch kbwin2000DataServ kbwin2000DataServSearch kbwin2000Search kbwin2000Serv kbwin2000ServSearch kbWinAdvServSearch kbWinDataServSearch



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Send feedback to Microsoft

© 2003 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.


Cheers!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:svenkarlsen
ID: 9683747
Basically, what you are talking about is Client/server applications, which come in a number of flavours. The most versatile environment is the one mentioned by PeteLong above: the Terminal Server, which is also te only global solution (you can take any single user-application and turn it into a virtual Client/server application.

But a lot of other special solutions are available. the two most welknown are probably the server-side executed webapplications and the mail server in form of either some IMAP-server or a full Exchange server.  In such applications the user makes some request which the server will process and the user will then only receive the result.

Do you have some specific requirements ?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:darth_wannabe
ID: 9687827
CITRIX is a more robust solution, if you don't mind paying for it.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 9795508
ThanQ
0