Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

text file

Posted on 2003-11-04
3
Medium Priority
?
158 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I have a combobox with some names
a button below
i want when i select a name from combo and push the button
to create me in C:\Temp a new empty text file with the name from the combo
ex if the selected name is John Mark create C:\Temp\John Mark.txt
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:tinti
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
rvicentiu earned 140 total points
ID: 9679934
it's easy...

procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
begin
  with TFileStream.Create('C:\TEMP\'+Combobox1.Items[Combobox1.ItemIndex]+'.txt', fmCreate) do Free;
end;
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ThoseBug
ID: 9680770
procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
var
  FileHandle: Integer;
begin
  FileHandle := FileCreate('c:\temp\'+combobox1.text);
  if FileHandle<0 then showmessage('create file error')
end;
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ThoseBug
ID: 9680790
//uupps  add '.txt'

procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
var
  FileHandle: Integer;
begin
  FileHandle := FileCreate('c:\temp\'+combobox1.text+'.txt');
  if FileHandle<0 then showmessage('create file error')
end;
end.
0