Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Template Functions Don't Show up in ClassView (VC++)

Posted on 2003-11-04
2
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
I'm working on a generic matrix class and the template functions I have declared do not show up in the ClassView pane.  All of the private data members are there, but no functions.  Is there a way to show them?
0
Comment
Question by:klax33
2 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 200 total points
ID: 9679705
Close the workspace, delete the <project>.ncb file and reopen the project. This will re-generate the ClassView information.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:SteH
ID: 9679769
If the solution of jkr doesn't help have a look at open #ifdefs or open comments, even in headers. Sometimes they disturb the studio environment but compile.
0